People v. Kosanke CA3 ( 2020 )
[…] trial in this context. We will only consider the proceedings leading up to the trial court’s
    decision to admit the prior-act evidence, including defendant’s offer of proof.
    3
    A
    “Evidence Code section 402 provides a procedure for the trial court to determine
    outside the presence of the jury whether there is sufficient evidence to sustain a finding of
    a preliminary fact, upon which the admission of other evidence depends.” (People v.
    Galambos (2002) 
    104 Cal.App.4th 1147
    , 1156.) A full evidentiary hearing is not
    mandated by Evidence Code section 402 in cases such as this. The statute provides:
    “When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed . . . . [¶] . . . The court may hear
    and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing
    of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the
    admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and
    hearing of the jury if any party so requests.” (Evid. Code, § 402, subds. (a) & (b), italics
    added.) As in the present case, in “situations not involving confessions or admissions
    going directly to the crime charged, it is within the trial judge’s discretion as to whether