In re Elizabeth B. CA2/4 ( 2020 )
[…] uphold the decision, if possible. We may not reweigh or express an
    5     The record indicates mother appealed only from the jurisdictional findings.
    Nevertheless, we construe the notice broadly to also address her objection to a
    portion of the disposition order.
    18
    independent judgment on the evidence. (I.J., supra, 56 Cal.4th at p.
    773; Kadence P. at p. 1384 [“We review the juvenile court’s jurisdiction
    findings and disposition order for substantial evidence”].)
    II.     Applicable Statutes
    Section 300, subdivision (a)
    Under section 300, subdivision (a), a juvenile court may exert
    dependency jurisdiction if a “child has suffered, or there is a substantial
    risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm inflicted
    nonaccidentally upon the child by the child’s parent . . . . For purposes
    of this subdivision, a court may find there is a substantial risk of
    serious future injury based on the manner in which a less serious injury
    was inflicted, a history of repeated inflictions of injuries on the child or
    the child’s siblings, or a combination of these and other actions by the
    parent . . . that indicate the child is at risk of serious physical harm.”
    (§ 300, subd. (a).)6 Exposing a child to violence or placing the child in
    harm’s way may trigger jurisdiction under this provision if there is
    evidence the violence will likely continue. (In re Giovanni F. (2010) 
    184 Cal.App.4th 594
    , 598–599 (Giovanni F.).)