In re Elizabeth B. CA2/4 ( 2020 )
[…] Yolanda L. (2017) 
    7 Cal.App.5th 987
    , 993 [same].) Even if the child does
    not suffer physical harm, exposure to domestic violence may cause
    significant suffering. (Ibid.) The underlying rationale for this rule is
    that “‘“domestic violence in the same household where children are
    living . . . is a failure to protect [the children] from the substantial risk
    of encountering the violence and suffering serious physical harm . . . .”’
    [Citation.]” (In re R.C. (2012) 
    210 Cal.App.4th 930
    , 941.)
    Section 300, subdivision (b)
    Under section 300, subdivision (b)(1), a juvenile court may assume
    jurisdiction over a child if “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a
    substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or
    illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent . . . to
    adequately supervise or protect the child.” Again, the juvenile court
    “‘need not wait until a child is seriously abused or injured to assume
    jurisdiction and take the steps necessary to protect the child.’” (I.J.,
    supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 773.) “‘The purpose of dependency proceedings is