Russell v. Man ( 2020 )
[…] and all damages on the second cause of action (negligence). On the third and fourth
    causes of action (trespass), it awarded $1 each, for a total of $2. Finally, it awarded
    $2,968.73 in costs, for a grand total of $222,767.23.
    5
    III
    THE EVIDENCE OF A TRESPASS
    FOR PURPOSES OF DOUBLE OR TREBLE DAMAGES
    The Mans contend that Civil Code section 3346 did not apply here. They argue
    that it applies only when the defendant was trespassing when he or she injured a tree;
    here, they injured the tree while they were on their own property.
    Civil Code section 3346, subdivision (a), as relevant here, provides: “For
    wrongful injuries to . . . trees, . . . , the measure of damages is three times such sum as
    would compensate for the actual detriment, except that where the trespass was casual or
    involuntary, or that [sic] the defendant . . . had probable cause to believe that the land on
    which the trespass was committed was his own or the land of the person in whose service
    or by whose direction the act was done, the measure of damages shall be twice the sum as
    would compensate for the actual detriment . . . .”
    In addition, Civil Code section 3346, subdivision (c) provides: “Any action for
    the damages specified by subdivision[] (a) . . . of this section must be commenced within
    five years from the date of the trespass.”
    While the trial court cited Civil Code section 3346, that is not the only statute on
    this topic. Code of Civil Procedure section 733, as relevant here, provides: “Any person
    who . . . injures any tree or timber on the land of another person, or on the street or