Ochoa v. T.M Duche Nut Co. CA5 ( 2020 )
[…] Owen v. Media One
    Direct, LLC (2013) 
    213 Cal. App. 4th 1480
    , 1484.) “The trial court was entitled to accept
    18.
    these assertions of personal knowledge.” (Butte Fire 
    Cases, supra
    , at p. 1169, fn.
    omitted.)15
    c. TMD’s motion for an order deeming admitted truth of facts
    “If a party to whom [RFA’s] are directed fails to serve a timely response, . . .
    [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [t]he requesting party may move for an order that the genuineness of any
    documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted
    . . . .” (§ 2033.280, subd. (b).) “The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the
    party to whom the [RFA’s] have been directed has served, before the hearing on the
    motion, a proposed response to the [RFA’s] that is in substantial compliance with
    [s]ection 2033.220.[16]” (§ 2033.280, subd. (c).) “ ‘ “Substantial compliance . . . means
    actual compliance in respect to the substance essential to every reasonable objective of
    the statute.” [Citation.] Where there is compliance as to all matters of substance[,]