Ochoa v. T.M Duche Nut Co. CA5 ( 2020 )
[…] (Property Reserve, Inc. v. Superior Court (2016) 
    6 Cal. App. 5th 1007
    , 1020.)
    “The decision whether to grant a continuance under . . . section 437c, subdivision
    (h), is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.” (Jade Fashion & Co., Inc. v. Harkham
    Industries, Inc. (2014) 
    229 Cal. App. 4th 635
    , 643.) Nonetheless, any error in failing to
    grant a request for a continuance “is reversible only if [said] error . . . was prejudicial.”
    (Freeman v. Sullivant (2011) 
    192 Cal. App. 4th 523
    , 527; see § 475 [“No judgment,
    decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error . . . , unless it shall
    appear from the record that such error . . . was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such
    error . . . , the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial
    injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error . . . had not
    occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury
    was done if error is shown.”].)
    Even assuming, arguendo, the court erred, we cannot conclude there was a
    reasonable probability TMD’s summary judgment motion would have been defeated:
    26.