People v. Solomon CA2/5 ( 2020 )
[…] 2020. We appointed counsel on appeal. On September 15,
    2020, counsel filed a brief pursuant to People v. Wende
    (1979) 
    25 Cal.3d 436
     (Wende), raising no issues but asking
    this court to independently review the record for error.
    We advised Solomon on September 16, 2020, of his
    right to file a brief or letter containing any issues he wished
    this court to consider. Solomon filed a supplemental brief on
    September 17, 2020. In his brief, Solomon conceded that
    there is a two-year deadline for filing for relief under section
    851.8. Section 851.8, subdivision (l) provides: “For arrests
    occurring on or after January 1, 1981, and for accusatory
    pleadings filed on or after January 1, 1981, petitions for
    relief under this section may be filed up to two years from
    the date of the arrest or filing of the accusatory pleading,
    whichever is later.” Solomon argued, however, that relief
    should be granted because he is a layperson with no
    knowledge of the law and had not petitioned under section
    851.8 until he learned that he would be eligible for family
    visitation while incarcerated if a petition establishing his