People v. Hughley CA2/8 ( 2020 )
[…] on a motion for new trial.’ ” (People v. Carrasco (2008)
    
    163 Cal.App.4th 978
    , 990.)
    The trial court correctly concluded Hughley had not shown
    sufficient cause under Code of Civil Procedure section 237 to
    warrant a hearing. The only line of inquiry opened by Hughley’s
    motion was whether any jurors misunderstood the law. Pursuit
    of this topic with the jurors would require exploring the mental
    processes and rationales which led them to the guilty verdict, an
    investigation prohibited by Evidence Code section 1150. (People
    v. Jones (1998) 
    17 Cal.4th 279
    , 316; Evid. Code, § 1150, subd. (a)
    [“any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to
    statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring,
    either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is
    likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is
    admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct,
    condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to
    assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental
    processes by which it was determined”]; In re Manriquez (2018)
    
    5 Cal.5th 785
    , 799 [“ ‘Evidence of a juror’s mental process—how
    the juror reached a particular verdict, the effect of evidence or
    argument on the juror’s decisionmaking—is inadmissible’ ”].) As
    12