People v. Lee CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] 7 Cal.5th 439
    .
    On November 6, 2019, the trial court determined Lee was statutorily ineligible for
    a Franklin hearing because he was sentenced pursuant to the Three Strikes law. (§§ 667,
    subds. (b)−(i), 1170.12; see § 3051, subd. (h).)
    On November 27, 2019, Lee filed a timely notice of appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    Section 3051 provides that a youthful offender who committed a “controlling
    offense” when the offender was 25 years of age or younger is entitled to a parole hearing
    after serving a designated period in custody. (§ 3051, subd. (b).) The “controlling
    offense” is “the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the
    longest term of imprisonment.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).)
    However, section 3051 does not apply “to cases in which sentencing occurs
    pursuant to Section 1170.12, [or] subdivisions (b) to (i), inclusive, of Section 667 .…”
    (§ 3051, subd. (h).) Here, Lee’s sentence was enhanced by a prior conviction pursuant to