In re Nathaniel G. CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] tests. The juvenile court ordered father to start a new series of
    five consecutive negative drug tests, showing nothing other than
    decreasing levels of marijuana. The court ordered the
    Department to provide appropriate parenting referrals for father.
    This appeal followed.
    ___________________________________________________________
    2     In light of its recommendation, the Department is not a
    party to this appeal. The children are the respondents in this
    appeal.
    4
    DISCUSSION
    I. Applicable law and standard of review
    Section 364, subdivision (c) provides:
    “After hearing any evidence presented by the social
    worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the
    court shall determine whether continued supervision
    is necessary. The court shall terminate its
    jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her
    department establishes by a preponderance of
    evidence that the conditions still exist which would
    justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under
    Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to
    exist if supervision is withdrawn. Failure of the
    parent or guardian to participate regularly in any
    court ordered treatment program shall constitute
    prima facie evidence that the conditions which
    justified initial assumption of jurisdiction still exist
    and that continued supervision is necessary.”
    “[T]he juvenile court may retain jurisdiction
    notwithstanding the recommendation of, or facts solely submitted
    by, the Department if there is a preponderance of evidence that
    the conditions are such to justify that retention.” (In re J.F.
    (2014) 
    228 Cal.App.4th 202