Quail Lakes Owners Assn. v. Campbell CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] in late 2012 and/or 2013. Given this record, Campbell does not sufficiently explain how
    the cited statutes of limitation bar the cause of action for breach of restrictive covenants.
    Moreover, it appears she did not assert the statutes of limitation in the trial court.
    Campbell next argues the lien did not perfect, and time did not toll, because when
    notice of lien enforcement was sent in August 2013, her mother, the original trustee, had
    been dead for 74 days. Campbell relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2, which
    states in part: “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the
    person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not
    accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of
    action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and
    the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 366.2, subd. (a).)
    Quail Lakes responds that Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 is inapplicable
    because the lawsuit is an enforcement action against the property owned by the trust, not
    against Campbell’s mother.