Quail Lakes Owners Assn. v. Campbell CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] interest under Sections 2924, 2924b, and 2924c.” (§ 5725, subd. (b).)
    Sections 2924, 2924b, and 2924c all pertain to “power of sale” or nonjudicial
    foreclosure. (Moeller v. Lien (1994) 
    25 Cal.App.4th 822
    , 830 [“Civil Code sections 2924
    6
    through 2924k provide a comprehensive framework for the regulation of a nonjudicial
    foreclosure sale pursuant to a power of sale contained in a deed of trust.”]; Royal Thrift &
    Loan Co. v. County Escrow, Inc. (2004) 
    123 Cal.App.4th 24
    , 32 [same]; § 5710, subd. (a)
    [“Any sale by the trustee shall be conducted in accordance with Sections 2924, 2924b,
    and 2924c applicable to the exercise of powers of sale in mortgages and deeds of trust”].)
    Accordingly, while disciplinary penalties cannot give rise to nonjudicial
    foreclosure, nothing prohibits an association from seeking foreclosure by judgment of
    court, as was done here. Indeed, California Code of Regulations title 10, section 2792.26,