Roussos v. Roussos CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] exceeded his powers as grounds to prevent confirmation of the
    petition” where his “response to the petition to confirm the award
    was filed more than 100 days after service of the award”];
    Douglass v. Serenivision, Inc. (2018) 
    20 Cal.App.5th 376
    , 384-385
    [“‘[a] response to a petition’ to confirm an award ‘may request the
    court to . . . vacate the award’ (§ 1285.2), but a response
    containing such a request is only timely if it is ‘served and filed
    not later than 100 days’ after the responding party was served
    with a signed copy of the award (§ 1288.2)”].)
    Moreover, section 1285.8 requires a petition to vacate an
    award “set forth the grounds on which the request for such relief
    is based.” Ted’s petition did not state any grounds to vacate the
    arbitration awards, nor did it include a copy of the July 29, 2016
    partition award, instead attaching only the November 19, 2016
    fee award. Although the petition stated “[t]he facts supporting