Roussos v. Roussos CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] (Santa
    Monica College, supra, 243 Cal.App.4th at p. 545 [trial court
    lacked jurisdiction to vacate arbitration award where petition to
    vacate was served 108 days after service of award]; Eternity
    Investments, Inc. v. Brown (2007) 
    151 Cal.App.4th 739
    , 745 [“‘If
    [the party who lost in the arbitration does] not serve and file a
    petition to vacate or a response to [a] petition to confirm within
    the 100-day period from the date of service of the award . . . , the
    award must be treated as final.’”])
    Further, section 1286.4, subdivision (b), provides the court
    may not vacate an award unless “(1) All petitioners and
    respondents are before the court; or [¶] (2) All petitioners and
    respondents have been given reasonable notice that the court will
    be requested at the hearing to vacate the award . . . .” Ted’s
    petition to vacate the awards failed to name as respondents or
    vacation of the arbitration award in response to the petition to
    confirm the award under § 1290.6]; see Camper v. Workers’
    Comp. Appeals Bd. (1992) 
    3 Cal.4th 679
    , 685 [“‘[W]here a