Davis v. Fresno Unified School Dist. ( 2020 )
[…] “move for judgment on the pleadings.” (§ 438, subds. (b)(1), (f)(2).) The two grounds a
    defendant may raise are that (1) “[t]he court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause
    7      Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed. 2004) defines “gravamen” as “[t]he substantial
    point or essence of a claim, grievance, or complaint.” (Id. at p. 721.) In effect, Davis is
    arguing that his FAC’s point of substance is the recovery of funds paid because a
    judgment stating a contract is invalid has less substance or impact than a judgment
    directing the disgorgement of funds.
    13.
    of action alleged in the complaint” or (2) “[t]he complaint does not state facts sufficient
    to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (§ 438, subd. (c)(1)(B).) 8 These
    grounds “shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which
    the court is required to take judicial notice.” (§ 438, subd. (d).) If the motion is based on
    a matter that may be judicially noticed under Evidence Code sections 452 or 453, “the
    matter shall be specified in the notice of motion, or in the supporting points and
    authorities,” unless the court permits otherwise. (§ 438, subd. (d); see Cloud v. Northrop
    Grumman Corp. (1998) 
    67 Cal. App. 4th 995
    , 999 [appellate court’s review of a judgment
    on the pleadings is limited to factual allegations in pleading and any matter for which