BFCAP Investments v. Lifehouse Parkview etc. CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] imposed on skilled nursing facilities.” (See Health & Saf. Code,
    § 1324.21.) Plaintiffs explain that QAFs are “charged by
    multiplying the total number of bed days reported by a facility
    times a rate set by DHCS.” “When a skilled nursing facility fails
    to pay all or part of the quality assurance fee within 60 days of
    the date that payment is due, the department may deduct any
    unpaid assessment, including any interest and penalties owed,
    3
    from any Medi-Cal payments to the facility until the full amount
    is recovered.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1324.22, subd. (e)(2)(A).)
    DHCS will “continue to assess and collect the quality assurance
    fee, including any previously unpaid quality assurance fee, and
    any interest or penalties owed, from each skilled nursing facility,
    irrespective of any changes in ownership or ownership interest or
    control or the transfer of any portion of the assets of the facility to
    another owner.” (Id., subd. (f)(1).)
    On January 14, 2016, defendants and BFCAP entered into
    the Purchase and Sale Agreement (PSA) to sell PropCo’s
    leasehold interests to BFCAP. Addressing the outstanding
    QAFs, the PSA stated, “Effective as of the Closing Date, [BFCAP]