People v. Herrera CA5 ( 2020 )
[…] affirmative.
    The prosecutor then read a portion of the interview where JD1 told the forensic
    interviewer that appellant put his penis in her anus during that incident in the laundry
    room.
    The prosecutor asked JD1 if she remembered appellant physically touching her
    body anywhere during the time in the laundry room based on her independent memory
    and JD1 replied in the negative.
    B.     Past Recollection Recorded
    The hearsay exception commonly referred to as past recollection recorded is set
    forth in Evidence Code1 section 1237, which reads as follows:
    “(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not
    made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been
    admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter
    as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him
    to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing
    which:
    1       Further undesignated statutory references are to the Evidence Code.
    8.
    “(1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing
    actually occurred or was fresh in the witness’ memory;
    “(2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or
    (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness’
    statement at the time it was made;
    “(3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made
    was a true statement of such fact; and
    “(4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate
    record of the statement.” (§ 1237, subd. (a)(1)-(4).)
    C.     Analysis
    “[A]n appellate court applies the abuse of discretion standard of review to any
    ruling by a trial court on the admissibility of evidence, including one that turns on the
    hearsay nature of the evidence in question [citations].”