In re Abdul K. CA1/4 ( 2020 )
[…] raise jurisdictional issue on its own initiative].) Both parties take the
    position that mother is challenging appealable post-judgment orders. We
    reject this contention. The juvenile court’s evidentiary rulings are not
    directly appealable. Therefore, we dismiss the present appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    “Because the right to appeal is strictly statutory, a judgment or order is
    not appealable unless a statute expressly makes it appealable.” (In re
    Michael H. (2014) 
    229 Cal.App.4th 1366
    , 1373 (Michael H.).) Dependency
    appeals are governed by section 395, which provides in pertinent part: “A
    judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same
    manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as
    an order after judgment.” “Under section 300, a dispositional order is a
    judgment.” (In re Keisha T. (1995) 
    38 Cal.App.4th 220
    , 229; see § 360 [entry
    of “judgment” follows consideration of “the evidence on the proper disposition
    2
    of the case”].)