In re D.J. CA2/2 ( 2020 )
[…] an Indian child is involved” (ibid.), and, once triggered, obligates
    the Department to conduct further interviews to gather
    information, to contact the Bureau of Indian Affairs and state
    Department of Social Services for assistance, and/or to contact
    the relevant Indian tribe(s). (Ibid.) The third duty is the duty to
    notify the relevant Indian tribe(s). (§ 224.3, subd. (a); 25 U.S.C.
    § 1912, subd. (a).) This duty is triggered if the Department or the
    court “knows or has reason to know . . . that an Indian child is
    involved.” (§ 224.3, subd. (a).) The Department or juvenile court
    has “reason to know a child involved in a proceeding is an Indian
    child” in one of six statutorily defined circumstances—namely,
    when (1) “[a] person having an interest in the child . . . informs
    the court that the child is an Indian child” (§ 224.2, subd. (d)(1)),
    (2) “[a]ny participant in the proceeding . . . informs the court that
    it has discovered information indicating that the child is an
    Indian child” (id., subd. (d)(3)), (3) “[t]he child . . . gives the court