People v. Barillas CA6 ( 2020 )
[…] (People v. Bryant, Smith and
    5
    Wheeler (2014) 
    60 Cal.4th 335
    , 413.) Defendant therefore alternatively argues his
    counsel was constitutionally ineffective for not objecting.
    We agree it was improper for the expert to testify about studies concluding
    between one and six percent of abuse allegations are false and to opine that false
    allegations are rare. Such testimony is inadmissible because whether most sexual abuse
    allegations are truthful is not relevant to prove the allegations in this case. (Evid. Code,
    § 210 [Relevant evidence is evidence having “any tendency in reason to prove or
    disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.”].)
    Since the time of trial in this matter, two cases have held statistical false allegation
    evidence is improper. (People v. Wilson (2019) 
    33 Cal.App.5th 559
    , 568; People v.
    Julian (2019) 
    34 Cal.App.5th 878
    , 885.) We agree with the reasoning expressed in those