People v. Barillas CA6 ( 2020 )
[…] was clear and consistent. The credibility of her testimony was also bolstered by
    specifics—at one point, in recounting how defendant masturbated in front of her, she
    provided a detailed description of his penis. And the jury heard defendant’s distraught
    voicemails, saying the touching was an accident and offering money to Doe’s mother. In
    light of the entire record, we are not persuaded of a different outcome had the jury not
    heard expert testimony about the statistical frequency of false allegations.
    C.     AIDS TESTING
    Penal Code section 1202.1, subdivision (e)(6) requires persons convicted of
    certain sexual offenses, including those for which defendant was convicted, to submit to
    AIDS testing “if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen,
    or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the
    defendant to the victim.” At sentencing, the trial court ordered AIDS testing without
    making any express probable cause finding. Defendant contends there is insufficient
    evidence of a possible fluid transfer capable of transmitting HIV. The Attorney General