In re J.S. CA1/5 ( 2014 )
[…] located. Those issues had not been revisited by the time Father actually appeared in the
    case and sought custody. Thus, the court’s application of section 361.2(a) at the
    July 2014 hearing can be viewed as simply a delayed stage, as to Father, of the original
    disposition hearing, consistent with the Supreme Court’s construction of the statute in In
    re Zacharia D., supra, 6 Cal.4th at pages 439, 453.
    We conclude the court properly applied section 361.2(a) under these
    circumstances, despite the late stage of the proceedings.
    2.     Father’s Request for “Custody”
    Section 361.2(a) requires the court, upon removal of a child pursuant to
    section 361, to determine if there is a noncustodial parent “who desires to assume custody
    of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent
    unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety,
    protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (Italics added.) Petitioners
    argue that section 361.2(a) does not apply because Father never requested custody of
    Minors, a statutory prerequisite to considering placement with a noncustodial parent.
    (See § 361.2(a) [“[i]f that parent requests custody”]; In re Terry H. (1994)