In re J.S. CA1/5 ( 2014 )
[…] outweigh Minors’ interest in permanence and stability. The fundamental issue in
    proceedings under section 361.2 is whether a parent has the potential to provide a safe
    20
    and secure permanent home for the minor. (In re Erika W. (1994) 
    28 Cal.App.4th 470
    ,
    476–477.) The juvenile court here may consider in assessing detriment to Minors the
    extent of Father’s ability, given his physical restrictions, to receive and convey sufficient
    information to make informed decisions about Minors’ upbringing.
    Section 361.2, subdivision (b)(2) permits the court, once it has placed a child with
    a noncustodial parent under section 361.2(a), to “[o]rder that the parent assume custody
    subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court . . . .” Here, the court granted Father legal
    custody of Minors subject to the continuing jurisdiction of the dependency court. We
    perceive no conflict with the statutory scheme.
    In sum, we conclude that Father was entitled to placement of Minors in his care