People v. Resendiz CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] participated in the proceeding, now deceased, is presumed to have had
    knowledge of the law and to have acted in compliance with its
    requirements.”]; People v. Henderson (1953) 
    121 Cal.App.2d 298
    , 299 [“the
    ‘official duty’ of the prosecutor is presumed to have been ‘regularly
    performed’ ”].) The fact, as Resendiz points out, that attorney Dicks never
    proposed an immigration-neutral disposition to the prosecutor does not
    overcome the presumption that the prosecutor independently complied with
    his statutory duty.
    6     Section 1016.3, subdivision (b) states in full: “The prosecution, in the
    interests of justice, and in furtherance of the findings and declarations of
    Section 1016.2, shall consider the avoidance of adverse immigration
    consequences in the plea negotiation process as one factor in an effort to
    reach a just resolution.” Section 1016.2, in turn, codifies federal and state
    case law recognizing that “the consideration of immigration consequences by
    both parties in the plea negotiating process . . . can only benefit both the
    State and noncitizen defendants during the plea-bargaining process” because