People v. Resendiz CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] criminal proceedings involving individuals who are not U.S. citizens by
    ensuring they are adequately advised of the immigration consequences of
    guilty or nolo contendere pleas. (§ 1016.5, subd. (d).) Consequently, defense
    counsel must “provide accurate and affirmative advice about the immigration
    consequences of a proposed disposition, and when consistent with the goals of
    and with the informed consent of the defendant, and consistent with
    professional standards, defend against those consequences.” (§ 1016.3, subd.
    (a).) Likewise, prosecutors must “consider the avoidance of adverse
    immigration consequences in the plea negotiation process as one factor in an
    effort to reach a just resolution.” (§ 1016.3, subd. (b).)
    Similarly, trial courts must independently advise noncitizen defendants
    that a guilty or nolo contendere plea may or will have adverse immigration
    consequences. (§ 1016.5, subd. (a).)4 Although trial courts are required by