People v. Resendiz CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] consequences. (§ 1016.5, subd. (a).)4 Although trial courts are required by
    statute to advise only that a conviction “may have the consequences of
    deportation” (ibid., italics added), the courts have clarified that when
    deportation is virtually certain the defendant must be so advised (see, e.g.,
    People v. Patterson (2017) 
    2 Cal.5th 885
    , 895-896). “Upon request,” a trial
    court must “allow the defendant additional time to consider the
    appropriateness of the plea in light of the advisement . . . .” (§ 1016.5, subd.
    (b).)
    4     Section 1016.5, subdivision (a) requires that trial courts give noncitizen
    defendants the following advisement: “If you are not a citizen, you are
    hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged
    may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the
    United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United
    States.”
    17
    Section 1473.7 provides noncitizen defendants a mechanism by which
    to challenge convictions they contend resulted from inadequate advice or
    consideration of adverse immigration consequences. This statute provides