Tesoro Logistics GP v. Elder CA4/3 ( 2020 )
[…] The
    escalating nature of the contacts, and the statements themselves, might well cause a
    reasonable person to become afraid. This is particularly true where an object like the one
    Elder threatened to use to commit the assault was found in a Tesoro employee’s trailer.
    4
    Despite Elder’s testimony to the contrary, there was no conceivable legitimate purpose
    for the language he used.
    Elder also argues the restraining orders are improper because he has not
    “met, seen, or communicated in person” with M.S. or D.B. Such face to face contact is
    not required. Section 527.8 specifically provides for the issuance of a restraining order
    based on “making telephone calls to an employee; or sending correspondence to an
    employee by any means . . . .” (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(1).)
    Finally, Elder argues the protective order is improper because “[M.S.] no
    longer works for [Tesoro].” However, the only evidence presented during the hearing
    was that M.S. still worked for Tesoro. And, under section 527.8, subdivision (a), M.S.