Tesoro Logistics GP v. Elder CA4/3 ( 2020 )
[…] Elder appealed.
    DISCUSSION
    Elder argues his contacts with M.S. and D.B. were not sufficient to support
    a restraining order and he did not make any threats which would cause a reasonable
    person to fear for his or her safety. We review “an injunction issued under section 527.8
    to determine whether the necessary factual findings are supported by substantial
    3
    evidence.” (City of San Jose v. Garbett (2010) 
    190 Cal.App.4th 526
    , 538.) We find
    substantial evidence to support the issuance of the permanent restraining order here.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 527.8 permits an employer to seek both
    temporary and permanent restraining orders against an individual on behalf of an
    employee. (§ 527.8, subd. (a).) “If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that
    the respondent engaged in unlawful violence or made a credible threat of violence, an
    order shall issue prohibiting further unlawful violence or threats of violence.” (§ 527.8,
    subd. (j).)
    A ‘“[c]redible threat of violence”’ is “a knowing and willful statement or
    course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the
    safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.” (§ 527.8,
    subd. (b)(2).) A ‘“[c]ourse of conduct”’ is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of
    acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose,
    including . . . making telephone calls to an employee; or sending correspondence to an
    employee by any means . . . .” (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(1).)
    The record contains substantial evidence to support the court’s issuance of
    the restraining orders. Elder “screamed” at M.S. during their initial phone call and
    continued to contact her after she asked him to stop. He did not stop. Instead, he