Pierce v. Heiple CA2/1 ( 2020 )
[…] ‘figures’/accounting/documents, and fraudulent Notice(s) of Lien
    in court action(s).” The trial court further found that the
    litigation privilege (Civ. Code, § 47, subd. (b)) shielded
    defendant’s alleged conduct, and plaintiff therefore failed to
    5
    demonstrate a probability of prevailing on the first, second, third,
    and fifth causes of action.
    Plaintiff moved for a new trial on the anti-SLAPP motion,
    which the trial court denied on April 5, 2018. Plaintiff did not
    appeal from the grant of the anti-SLAPP motion. (See § 904.1,
    subd. (a)(13) [“order granting or denying a special motion to
    strike under Section 425.16” is appealable].)
    4.    Plaintiff’s first motion to set aside orders
    On July 24, 2018, plaintiff filed a motion to set aside the
    trial court’s January 5, 2018, order vacating defendant’s default,
    and the February 5, 2018, order granting defendant’s anti-SLAPP