State of Cal. ex rel. Edelweiss etc. v. JP Morgan Chase etc. ( 2020 )
[…] impossibility, impracticability, or futility . . . in light of the need to give a
    defendant adequate notice of the action so that the defendant can take
    necessary steps to preserve evidence.’ ” (Dale v. ITT Life Ins. Corp. (1989)
    
    207 Cal.App.3d 495
    , 502 (Dale) [quoting 17 Cal. Law Revision Comm. Rep.
    (1984) p. 905] italics omitted; see also Gaines v. Fidelity National Title Ins.
    Co. (2016) 
    62 Cal.4th 1081
    , 1103 (Gaines).)
    2  At oral argument Edelweiss for the first time urged that subdivision
    (b) of section 583.240 constitutes a separate basis for tolling the three-year
    period. This provision applies when “prosecution of the action or proceedings
    in the action was stayed and the stay affected service.” (Id.) In its appellate
    briefing, Edelweiss mentioned subdivision (b) only in passing, to “support
    [its] interpretation” of and to “clarify subsection (d), the subsection at issue in
    this appeal.”
    “ ‘It is a clearly understood principle of appellate review . . . that