State of Cal. ex rel. Edelweiss etc. v. JP Morgan Chase etc. ( 2020 )
[…] Since the Initial Defendants were not served during the three years after the
    Attorney General notified the court it would not intervene, “[d]ismissal is
    mandatory as to those defendants.” As to the remaining defendants, the
    court denied the motion.
    Edelweiss timely appealed the court’s July 12, 2019 order and the
    resulting judgment dismissing Respondents from the case, and we
    consolidated the two appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    Subject to certain exceptions, the Code of Civil Procedure requires a
    defendant to be served a summons within three years. Section 583.210,
    subd. (a) states that “[t]he summons and complaint shall be served upon a
    defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the
    defendant” by the filing of a complaint. The code then excludes from this
    three-year period any time during which: a defendant was not amenable to
    process, the proceedings were stayed in a manner affecting service, the