CFFC2, Inc. v. Bergstrom CA4/3 ( 2023 )
[…] Moreover, although
    Plaintiff argues Defendant’s three-day delay in designating Gary Shoffner as an expert
    was ‘willful,’ the Court does not so find. On the record before the Court, the Court finds
    the late designation was the product of a mistake or inadvertence and that Defendant,
    when the mistake became apparent, moved with reasonable promptness to address it.”
    The court continued the trial for one week to “eliminate even an arguable possibility of
    prejudice,” and ordered Conny’s expert be deposed by a date certain.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.720 provides a trial court shall grant
    leave to submit late or untimely expert witness information “only if all of the following
    conditions are satisfied:
    12
    “(a) The court has taken into account the extent to which the opposing party
    has relied on the absence of a list of expert witnesses.
    “(b) The court has determined that any party opposing the motion will not
    be prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.
    “(c) The court has determined that the moving party did all of the