People v. Waldo CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] clearly indicated it would not decide to exercise its discretion to stay sentence on the
    kidnapping charge upon remand.
    Appellant contends this comment “cannot be taken as dispositive” in determining
    whether remand is appropriate because the court may have meant “prison time” to mean
    generally time in custody, and therefore could still determine a six-month jail sentence is
    more appropriate. We disagree as, at the time of sentencing, the court had the option of
    granting probation and sentencing appellant to county jail as a condition. (See § 1203.1,
    subd. (a) [“The court, or judge thereof, in the order granting probation and as a condition
    thereof, may imprison the defendant in a county jail for a period not exceeding the
    maximum time fixed by law in the case”].) We find in light of the denial of probation,
    the court’s specification that the case warranted “prison time” as opposed to “jail time”
    was significant.
    Remand is unnecessary.
    VI.    Unauthorized Postconviction Criminal Protective Order