People v. Waldo CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] double conviction” but contends our review of this claim is nonetheless appropriate
    because he “never agreed to a specific sentence on the counts.” We agree with
    respondent and find appellant’s claim is barred by his failure to obtain a certificate of
    probable cause.
    “A defendant may not appeal ‘from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty
    or nolo contendere,’ unless he has obtained a certificate of probable cause.” (People v.
    Cuevas (2008) 
    44 Cal.4th 374
    , 379; § 1237.5 [“No appeal shall be taken by the defendant
    from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of … nolo contendere … except where both of
    the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written
    statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional,
    jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings[;] [and] [¶]
    (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal
    19.
    with the clerk of the court”].) However, “postplea claims, including sentencing issues,
    that do not challenge the validity of the plea” are exempt from this certificate
    requirement. (Cuevas, at p. 379.) Thus, “[f]or purposes of the certificate of probable