J.R. v. Superior Court CA6 ( 2020 )
[…] (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(B).)
    “At the 12-month and 18-month review hearings, the juvenile court may not set a
    section 366.26 hearing unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence that reasonable
    services were offered or provided to the parent.” (In re M.F. (2019) 
    32 Cal.App.5th 1
    ,
    14; §§ 366.21, subds. (g)(1)(C)(ii), (g)(4), 366.22, subd. (b)(3)(C).) At the subsequent
    24-month permanency review hearing, the juvenile court “shall determine whether
    reasonable services have been offered or provided to the parent or legal guardian.”
    (§ 366.25, subd. (a)(3).) However, there is no clear and convincing evidence burden
    18
    stated in section 366.25 for the reasonable services determination required at the 24-
    month hearing. (Id.; see also Evid. Code, § 115 [“Except as otherwise provided by law,
    the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”])
    We review the juvenile court’s finding regarding reasonable services for
    substantial evidence. (T.J., supra, 21 Cal.App.5th at p. 1238; Angela S. v. Superior Court
    (1995) 
    36 Cal.App.4th 758
    , 762.) The parties do not address in their briefing to this court