People v. Lau CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] court should apply in making a finding that the defendant committed the
    offense as a result of sexual compulsion or for purposes of sexual
    gratification. However, in Marchand, supra, 98 Cal.App.4th at page 1058,
    the court stated that the discretionary sex offender registration statute “does
    not demand that the court find the predicate fact was proved beyond a
    reasonable doubt, and thus it is subject to proof by a preponderance of the
    evidence.” (Ibid.) In support of that statement, Marchand cited Evidence
    Code section 115, which sets forth the three possible standards of proof
    (beyond a reasonable doubt, preponderance of the evidence, and clear and
    convincing proof), and then states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by
    law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”
    By citing Evidence Code section 115, Marchand indicated that because
    neither section 290.006, nor any other law, requires a different standard of
    proof for a finding that the defendant committed the offense as a result of
    11