In re the Marriage of TAMAYO and                                    B287034
[…] have received none.” Husband replied, “I filed a responsive
    declaration on September 6th. I filed a response. With the
    response, I filed a witness list.” The trial court stated: “That’s a
    supplemental declaration on your R.F.O. for temporary visitation.
    That’s a separate R.F.O.”
    The trial court’s understanding of the record was correct.
    The witness list that husband filed on September 6, 2017 was in
    connection with a request by him for a temporary visitation
    order. Husband’s responsive papers indicated that he sought to
    4     Family Code section 217 states in relevant part at
    subdivision (c): “A party seeking to present live testimony from
    witnesses other than the parties shall, prior to the hearing, file
    and serve a witness list with a brief description of the anticipated
    testimony.”
    5     Rule 5.113(e) requires a party seeking to present live
    testimony at a hearing on an RFO to serve a witness list “along
    with the request for order or responsive papers.”
    7
    call wife and her attorney, Nadine Jett, to testify regarding
    custody issues.