In re the Marriage of TAMAYO and                                    B287034
[…] Husband contends: (1) the vexatious litigant prefiling
    order must be reversed; (2) the judgment on reserved issues
    concerning spousal and child support must be reversed and a new
    family law trial for spousal and child support must be ordered;
    (3) the November 27, 2017 order must be reversed and a new
    custody trial should be ordered; and (4) all three rulings are null
    and void because the commissioner was lawfully disqualified
    before she issued them.
    DISCUSSION
    1. Judicial disqualification determination is not reviewable
    on appeal.
    Section 170.3, subdivision (d), states in relevant part: “The
    determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is
    2    On the court’s own motion, the appeals were consolidated
    under case number B287034.
    4
    not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of
    mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought only by the
    parties to the proceeding.” This provision “specifies the exclusive
    appellate remedy with regard to a statutory claim that the
    superior court erred in . . . denying a motion to disqualify a judge.
    [Citations.]” (Curle v. Superior Court (2001) 
    24 Cal.4th 1057
    ,
    1063; accord, People v. Hull (1991)