In re the Marriage of TAMAYO and                                    B287034
[…] County of Los Angeles (2009) 
    175 Cal.App.4th 474
    , 487.)
    2. No error with respect to the vexatious litigant prefiling
    order.
    a. Pertinent statutes.
    Section 391, subdivision (b), defines the term “vexatious
    litigant” as including “a person who does any of the following:
    [¶] . . . . [¶] (3) In any litigation while acting in propria persona,
    repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other
    papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other
    tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary
    delay.”
    Section 391.7, which authorizes the entry of a prefiling
    order against a vexatious litigant, states in relevant part: “(a) In
    addition to any other relief provided in this title, the court may,
    on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling
    order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new
    3     We note that husband did avail himself of the statutory
    remedy by filing two petitions for writ of mandate challenging the
    disqualification rulings. (B285238 & B285451.) Both petitions
    were summarily denied.
    5
    litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without
    first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of
    the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.”
    b. Trial court’s ruling.
    In deeming husband to be a vexatious litigant, the trial
    court made the following findings:
    From June 2017 to October 5, 2017, husband had given
    notice of 11 ex parte custody applications, all the ex parte