In re the Marriage of TAMAYO and                                    B287034
[…] statements of disqualification against the commissioner, all of
    which had been denied. Husband also had filed two writ
    petitions during the past 60 days, both of which had been denied.
    Husband’s ex parte custody applications, statements of
    disqualifications, and writ petitions during the past five months
    qualified him as a vexatious litigant within the meaning of
    section 391.
    c. Husband’s arguments concerning the prefiling
    order are meritless.
    (1) Alleged violation of his right to present live
    testimony at the hearing.
    Section 391.2, with respect to the scope of the hearing to
    determine whether a party is a vexatious litigant, states in
    relevant part: “At the hearing upon the motion the court shall
    6
    consider any evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit,
    as may be material to the ground of the motion.”
    Husband contends the trial court deprived him of due
    process and of his statutory right to present oral testimony, by
    refusing to conduct an evidentiary hearing on wife’s request to
    deem him a vexatious litigant. The argument fails.