Bray v. Charter Communications, Inc. CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] of judgment by the verdict of the jury or the signed and filed
    findings of fact and conclusions of law of the court.” (Ibid., fn.
    omitted.) “Until there has been a decision [following trial,] there
    is no aggrieved party.” (Ibid.) Section 657 is facially inapplicable
    to this case because there has been and will be no trial in this
    matter, unless and until the Agreements are invalidated and any
    arbitration award not confirmed.
    6
    Second, plaintiffs argue the trial court had jurisdiction to
    consider their “motion to vacate” under section 663.
    Section 663 is entitled “Setting aside judgment or decree;
    entry of new judgment; grounds.” It provides that “[a] judgment
    or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special
    verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set
    aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different
    judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially
    affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the
    party to a different judgment . . . .” (Ibid., italics added.)
    Plaintiffs argue section 663 authorizes their “motion to
    vacate” because that section discusses relief from “[a] judgment
    or decree.” (Italics added.) They appear to contend the trial