Protect Our Homes and Hills v. County of Orange CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] both “[a]lternatives to the proposed project” and “[m]itigation measures proposed to
    7
    minimize significant effects on the environment.”
    Protect’s appeal attacks the absence of an explicit analysis of Option 2
    Modified in the 2018 EIR. The necessary premise to its argument is that Option 2
    Modified comes within the CEQA definition of either a project alternative or a mitigation
    8
    measure.
    1. Option 2 Modified as an “Alternative”
    We first consider whether Option 2 Modified can properly be called a
    9
    “project alternative.”
    7
    Section 21100 provides in relevant part: “(a) All lead agencies shall prepare, or
    cause to be prepared by contract, and certify the completion of, an environmental impact
    report on any project which they propose to carry out or approve that may have a
    significant effect on the environment. Whenever feasible, a standard format shall be used
    for environmental impact reports. [¶] (b) The environmental impact report shall include a
    detailed statement setting forth all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Mitigation measures
    proposed to minimize significant effects on the environment, including, but not limited to,
    measures to reduce the wasteful, inefficient, and unnecessary consumption of energy. [¶]
    (4) Alternatives to the proposed project.” (Italics added.)
    8
    At trial, Protect’s counsel spoke of project alternatives and mitigation measures
    as practically synonymous: “Mr. Johnson: And . . . they didn’t go head to head with
    1(A) and compare the two in terms of what was better, from a mitigation standpoint.