Santa Clara Valley Water Dist. v. San Francisco Bay etc. ( 2020 )
[…] CEQA Guidelines
    section 15096 may prevent a responsible agency from requiring additional
    environmental review after a lead agency has completed its CEQA review, so
    long as the responsible agency does not have its own independent authority
    to enforce or administer an environmental law. (See Ogden Environmental
    Services v. City of San Diego (S.D. Cal. 1988) 
    687 F.Supp. 1436
    , 1451–1453.)
    But here, the Board has independent authority—and indeed the obligation—
    14
    to administer and enforce the Porter-Cologne Act. (Wat. Code, § 13263, subd.
    (a) [regional board “shall prescribe requirements as to the nature of any
    proposed discharge, existing discharge, or material change in an existing
    discharge,” italics added].)7
    In these circumstances, CEQA’s savings clause in Public Resources
    Code section 21174 makes clear that CEQA does not prevent the Board from
    discharging its Porter-Cologne Act responsibilities. Section 21174 provides in