Santa Clara Valley Water Dist. v. San Francisco Bay etc. ( 2020 )
[…] anyone “discharging waste, or proposing to discharge waste, within any
    region that could affect the quality of the waters of the state” must file with
    the appropriate regional board a report of the discharge. (Wat. Code,
    § 13260, subd. (a)(1).) Then, the “regional board, after any necessary hearing,
    shall prescribe requirements as to the nature of any proposed discharge . . .
    with relation to the conditions existing in the disposal area or receiving
    waters upon, or into which, the discharge is made or proposed.” (Wat. Code,
    § 13263, subd. (a), italics added.) Water Code section 13050, subdivision (d),
    states that waste for these purposes “includes sewage and any and all other
    waste substances, liquid, solid, gaseous, or radioactive, associated with
    human habitation, or of human or animal origin, or from any producing,
    manufacturing, or processing operation, including waste placed within
    containers of whatever nature prior to, and for purposes of, disposal.”
    The trial court followed Lake Madrone Water Dist. v. State Water
    Resources Control Bd. (1989) 
    209 Cal.App.3d 163
     (Lake Madrone) to conclude
    the project’s sedimentation effects qualified as the discharge of waste. In