Legal Aid Society of San Mateo v. Dept. of Finance ( 2020 )
[…] further asserted that the Dissolution Law “did not amend the various affordable housing
    provisions that are in the [CRL] itself.” Redwood City described its position: “by virtue
    of the . . . [A]greement, that those funds are encumbered much as they would be if there
    were housing bond proceeds, or if there were grant funds that specify that the money can
    only be used for affordable housing purposes. And the DDR provisions in [section]
    34179.5 recognized that.”
    In addition to reiterating a number of Redwood City’s contentions, LAS relied on
    the DDR procedure in section 34179.5, specifically its requirement of a separate
    accounting “for the balance for the [LMI] Housing Fund for all other funds and accounts
    combined,” including an “itemized statement listing any amounts that are legally
    restricted as to purpose and cannot be provided to taxing entities. This could include the
    proceeds of any bonds, grant funds, or funds provided by other governmental entities that
    place conditions on their use.” (§ 34179.5, subd. (c)(5)(B).) LAS asserted that the
    Agreement indeed restricted the subject funds to the purpose of affordable housing, and
    further defined what it means by affordable housing by referring to provisions of the
    13
    CRL. LAS also relied on section 34179.5, subdivision (c)(5)(D), which requires as part
    of the accounting, “[a]n itemized listing of any current balances that are legally or
    contractually dedicated or restricted for the funding of an enforceable obligation that
    identifies the nature of the dedication or restriction and the specific enforceable
    obligation.” LAS further asserted that, assuming the Agreement created an enforceable
    obligation, giving rise to encumbered funds, DOF’s interpretation amounted to an
    unconstitutional impairment of contract.
    DOF conceded that the Agreement was a contract, but asserted that it did not give