Legal Aid Society of San Mateo v. Dept. of Finance ( 2020 )
[…] appeals.
    On appeal, plaintiffs assert: (1) the 1990 agreement constituted an enforceable
    obligation, which is defined in section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(E) as “[a]ny legally
    binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the
    debt limit or public policy,” and (2) the $10,272,916 on deposit pursuant to the agreement
    could not be transferred to the taxing entities because the funds “are legally restricted as
    to purpose” within the meaning of section 34179.5, subdivision (c)(5)(B) and “are legally
    or contractually dedicated or restricted for the funding of an enforceable obligation”
    within the meaning of section 34179.5, subdivision (c)(5)(D).
    We agree with plaintiffs and reverse.
    3
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    The 1990 Agreement
    According to plaintiffs, in or around 1982, Redwood City and its RDA created the