Legal Aid Society of San Mateo v. Dept. of Finance ( 2020 )
[…] 2012, by the redevelopment agency or the successor agency to [a sponsoring entity] and
    the purpose of each transfer.’ [Citation.] Assembly Bill No. 1484 required the successor
    agency to submit the results of this audit to the successor agency’s oversight board
    [citation] and to the [DOF], which had the authority to adjust any amounts in the DDR.”
    (Grass Valley, supra, 17 Cal.App.5th at p. 574.)
    Subdivision (c) sets forth the minimal requirements of what must be included in
    the DDR mandated by section 34179.5. As pertinent here, section 34179.5, subdivision
    (c)(5)(B) requires: “[a] separate accounting for the balance for the [LMI] Housing Fund
    for all other funds and accounts combined shall be made as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) An
    itemized statement listing any amounts that are legally restricted as to purpose and
    cannot be provided to taxing entities. This could include the proceeds of any bonds,
    grant funds, or funds provided by other governmental entities that place conditions on
    their use.” (Italics added.) As we shall discuss, the words “could include” are important
    to our interpretation of this provision’s language.
    3. Analysis
    We note that, as of this writing, there is no published case law interpreting the