Legal Aid Society of San Mateo v. Dept. of Finance ( 2020 )
[…] determinative here.
    III. Enforceable Obligation / Housing Asset
    – Sections 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(E), and 34176, subdivision (e)(2)
    We have rejected the premise that subdivision (a)(1) of section 34176 controls.
    We turn to the question of whether the funds constituted a housing asset.
    Under section 34176, subdivision (e)(2), a housing asset includes “[a]ny funds
    that are encumbered by an enforceable obligation to build or acquire low- and moderate-
    income housing, as defined by the [CRL].” (Italics added.) (See fn. 7, ante.) Under
    section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(E), an enforceable obligation includes “[a]ny legally
    binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the
    debt limit or public policy.” (Italics added.) Thus, there are two components to this
    definition of enforceable obligation: (1) any legally binding and enforceable agreement
    or contract and (2) the agreement or contract is not void as violating the debt limit or
    public policy.