Legal Aid Society of San Mateo v. Dept. of Finance ( 2020 )
[…] disapproves of the listed items. (§ 34177, subds. (a), (l)(2); County of San Bernardino v.
    Cohen (2015) 
    242 Cal.App.4th 803
    , 808; City of Petaluma v. Cohen (2015) 
    238 Cal.App.4th 1430
    , 1433, fn. 2 (Petaluma).)
    In June 2012, the Legislature enacted Assembly Bill No. 1484 (AB 1484) as
    “ ‘clean-up’ legislation to AB 1X 26. (Assem. Bill No. 1484 (2011-2012 Reg. Sess.);
    Stats. 2012, ch. 26).” (Petaluma, supra, 238 Cal.App.4th at p. 1434, fn. 4.) Together
    AB 1X 26 and AB 1484 are referred to as the Dissolution Law. (Petaluma, at p. 1434,
    fn. 4.)
    Section 34179.5, added by AB 1484 and effective June 27, 2012, mandates “an
    audit of successor agencies to determine whether unobligated tax increment revenues
    were available for transfer to taxing entities. [Citations.] This due diligence review
    8
    (DDR) [citation] identified ‘[t]he dollar value of assets and cash . . . transferred after
    January 1, 2011, through June 30, 2012, by the redevelopment agency or the successor
    agency to [a sponsoring entity] and the purpose of each transfer.’ [Citation.] Assembly
    Bill No. 1484 required the successor agency to submit the results of this audit to the
    successor agency’s oversight board [citation] and to the [DOF], which had the authority
    to adjust any amounts in the DDR.” (Grass Valley, supra, 17 Cal.App.5th at p. 574.)