Legal Aid Society of San Mateo v. Dept. of Finance ( 2020 )
[…] purpose, an enforceable obligation doesn’t exist. Furthermore, . . . section 34179.5 (c)
    (5) (B) and (D) required the DDR to identify funds that are legally restricted or
    contractually dedicated. [DOF] does not believe the . . . [A]greement contractually
    dedicates these funds as an enforceable obligation pursuant to” section 34171,
    subdivision (d).5
    5  Section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(E), which appears in part 1.85, is one of several
    alternative definitions of “[e]nforceable obligation” in subdivision (d). Echoing
    section 34167, subdivision (d)(5), subdivision (d)(1)(E) of section 34171 provides, that
    an enforceable obligation includes: “Any legally binding and enforceable agreement or
    contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy.” (Italics
    10
    Relevant to Redwood City’s DDR, DOF sent a letter dated December 19, 2012,
    following a meet and confer session on December 7, 2012, stating that it superseded its
    letter dated November 7, 2012. DOF continued to maintain the adjustment it made to the