Legal Aid Society of San Mateo v. Dept. of Finance ( 2020 )
[…] specifically provided that this mandate excepted “those assets and revenues that are not
    needed to pay for enforceable obligations.” (§ 34167, subd. (a), italics added.)8 And the
    Dissolution Law contemplated that some enforceable obligations would pertain to the
    provision of low- and moderate-housing. (§§ 33334.2, 33334.3, 34176, 34176.1.) We
    conclude that the Agreement, when it was entered into and following the enactment of
    the Dissolution Law, did not violate public policy.
    8  We also note that, while section 34167, subdivision (a), states that “[a]ll provisions of
    this part shall be construed as broadly as possible to support this intent and to restrict the
    expenditure of funds to the fullest extent possible,” that provision appears in, and by its
    terms applies to, part 1.8. (Italics added.) However, that statement of intent does not
    mean we must ignore the plain language related to the exception to remittance for