Legal Aid Society of San Mateo v. Dept. of Finance ( 2020 )
[…] inoperative by the Dissolution Law. Therefore, as we have concluded that the Agreement
    and the subject funds were legally restricted as to purpose and could not be provided to
    taxing entities under the Dissolution Law (§ 34179.5, subd. (c)(5)(B)), we further
    conclude the fact that the Agreement contemplated and incorporated amendments to the
    CRL did not result in the nullification of the Agreement.
    B. Legally or Contractually Dedicated or Restricted for the Funding of an
    Enforceable Obligation - Section 34179.5, Subdivision (c)(5)(D)
    1. Plaintiffs’ Contentions
    Plaintiffs also assert that the funds are not available for disbursement to the county
    auditor-controller for another reason: they “are legally or contractually dedicated or
    restricted for the funding of an enforceable obligation . . . .” (§ 34179.5, subd. (c)(5)(D).)
    LAS asserts that DOF and the trial court erroneously interpret section 34179.5,
    subdivision (c)(5)(D) as requiring that the subject funds be committed to a specific
    housing project or some other “second specific agreement.” According to LAS, no
    32
    language in the relevant statutes contains such a requirement, and therefore DOF and the
    trial court have impermissibly created it. We again agree with plaintiffs.
    2. Pertinent Statutory Language
    Section 34179.5, subdivision (c)(5)(D) requires the review mandated by section
    34179.5 include “[a]n itemized listing of any current balances that are legally or
    contractually dedicated or restricted for the funding of an enforceable obligation that
    identifies the nature of the dedication or restriction and the specific enforceable
    obligation.” For purposes of section 34179.5, “ ‘Enforceable obligation’ includes [1] any
    of the items listed in subdivision (d) of Section 34171, [2] contracts detailing specific
    work to be performed that were entered into by the former redevelopment agency prior to
    June 28, 2011, with a third party that is other than the city, county, or city and county that
    created the former redevelopment agency, and [3] indebtedness obligations as defined in
    subdivision (e) of Section 34171.” (§ 34179.5, subd. (b)(2), italics added.)
    3. Analysis
    As with subdivision (c)(5)(B) of section 34179.5, we have found no published
    case law interpreting the relevant language of subdivision (c)(5)(D). We conclude that
    the Agreement, and the resulting funds, were “contractually dedicated or restricted for the
    funding of an enforceable obligation that identifies the nature of the dedication or
    restriction and the specific enforceable obligation.” (§ 34179.5, subd. (c)(5)(D).)
    DOF asserts that section 34179.5, subdivision (c)(5)(D), requires “a specific
    enforceable obligation, beyond the initial dedication or restriction of funds, to avoid
    remittance.” However, as LAS argues, no such specific requirement appears in the