Legal Aid Society of San Mateo v. Dept. of Finance ( 2020 )
[…] meaning of section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(E), and, in turn, constituted a housing asset
    within the meaning of section 34176, subdivision (e)(2). We further conclude the funds
    were encumbered and appropriately transferred to the LMI Housing Asset Fund. We
    shall nonetheless proceed to consider the DOF DDR determinations upheld by the trial
    court, specifically whether the Agreement funds were (1) “legally restricted as to
    purpose” (§ 34179.5, subd. (c)(5)(B)), or (2) “legally or contractually dedicated or
    11  The panel in Cuenca cited only section 34177, subdivision (d) which, as we have
    noted, provides that successor agencies are required to “[r]emit unencumbered balances
    of redevelopment agency funds to the county auditor-controller for distribution to the
    taxing entities, including, but not limited to, the unencumbered balance of the Low and
    Moderate Income Housing Fund of a former redevelopment agency.” But this provision
    gives no guidance on what is required for funds to be encumbered.
    26
    restricted for the funding of an enforceable obligation . . .” (id., subd. (c)(5)(D)).12 Our
    determinations concerning these considerations further bolsters our conclusion that the