Legal Aid Society of San Mateo v. Dept. of Finance ( 2020 )
[…] components, codified in two new parts of the Health and Safety Code. Part 1.8 was the
    ‘freeze’ provision, effective immediately upon gubernatorial signature on June 28, 2011,
    and part 1.85 was the ‘dissolution component.’ [Citation.] The latter did not become
    operative until after the decision in Matosantos, which lifted a judicial stay of part 1.85
    6
    and reformed its effective date to February 1, 2012.” (City of Grass Valley v. Cohen
    (2017) 
    17 Cal.App.5th 567
    , 573-574 (Grass Valley).)
    As stated in section 34167, part 1.8, the freeze component, “is intended to
    preserve, to the maximum extent possible, the revenues and assets of redevelopment
    agencies so that those assets and revenues that are not needed to pay for enforceable
    obligations may be used by local governments to fund core governmental services
    including police and fire protection services and schools. It is the intent of the
    Legislature that redevelopment agencies take no actions that would further deplete the
    corpus of the agencies’ funds regardless of their original source. All provisions of this
    part shall be construed as broadly as possible to support this intent and to restrict the
    expenditure of funds to the fullest extent possible.” (§ 34167, subd. (a).)
    While the freeze component froze RDA assets and prohibited RDAs from entering
    into new business (§ 34163), it did allow RDAs to continue to make payments on and
    perform what it referred to as “enforceable obligations” until successor agencies were
    authorized pursuant to part 1.85. (§ 34169.) Enforceable obligations were defined, for
    purposes of part 1.8, in sections 34167, subdivision (d) and 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(E),
    to include “[a]ny legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not
    otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy.” (Italics added.)
    Section 34167.5, effective June 29, 2011, provided, in pertinent part, “the
    Controller shall review the activities of redevelopment agencies in the state to determine
    whether an asset transfer has occurred after January 1, 2011, between the city or county,