Legal Aid Society of San Mateo v. Dept. of Finance ( 2020 )
[…] the Housing Fund and disburse those funds as required by law. The law now requires
    those funds be transferred to other local entities, unless the funds were pledged to pay for
    a specific enforceable obligation. They were not. The court thus finds the LAS funds are
    not contractually dedicated to the funding of any enforceable obligation within the
    meaning of the Dissolution Law.”
    16
    The trial court then went on to rule that the subject funds were not “legally
    restricted as to purpose” under section 34179.5, subdivision (c)(5)(B). The court noted
    that amounts legally restricted as to purpose “could include the proceeds of any bonds,
    grant funds, or funds provided by other governmental entities that place conditions on
    their use,” but reasoned that the Agreement was none of these things. (Bold omitted.)
    Therefore, according to the court, the funds “simply do not come within the plain
    language of [section 34179.5] subdivision (c)(5)(B).” The court further stated: “prior to