Legal Aid Society of San Mateo v. Dept. of Finance ( 2020 )
[…] not constitute contracts to construct any housing.” (Cuenca, supra, 8 Cal.App.5th at
    pp. 222, 225.) The court went on to state: “the enforceable obligation[10] is the
    requirement that a percentage of the tax increment be set aside. Once set aside, the tax
    increment moneys . . . are unencumbered unless subject to specific and enforceable
    agreements such as contracts for construction or pledges for construction loans.” (Id. at
    10  The court in Cuenca concluded that the stipulated judgments met the definition of
    enforceable obligations under section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(D). (Cuenca, supra, 8
    Cal.App.5th at p. 221.) Subdivision (d)(1)(D) of section 34171 is one of several
    alternative definitions of enforceable obligations. It includes: “Judgments or settlements
    entered by a competent court of law or binding arbitration decisions against the former
    redevelopment agency, other than passthrough payments that are made by the county
    auditor-controller pursuant to Section 34183.” The panel in Cuenca did not analyze
    subdivision (d)(1)(E) of section 34171, the definition of enforceable obligation we
    address in this case.
    25
    p. 227.) However, the Cuenca court cited no specific statute requiring funding be