Legal Aid Society of San Mateo v. Dept. of Finance ( 2020 )
[…] , 735 (Lungren).) We find the operative language of
    section 34179.5, subdivision (c)(5)(B), to be clear and unambiguous. As a result, these
    funds could not be provided to other taxing entities. (§ 34179.5, subd. (c)(5)(B).)
    Furthermore, the plain meaning of the statutory language comports with the
    statutory purpose. (Cerritos, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at p. 1034, quoting Lungren, supra,
    45 Cal.3d at p. 735 [“ ‘the “plain meaning” rule does not prohibit a court from
    determining whether the literal meaning of a statute comports with its purpose . . . .’ ”].)
    Section 34167, subdivision (a), provides that part 1.8, the freeze component, “is intended
    to preserve, to the maximum extent possible, the revenues and assets of redevelopment
    agencies so that those assets and revenues that are not needed to pay for enforceable
    obligations may be used by local governments to fund core governmental services
    including police and fire protection services and schools.” In Galt, this court stated that
    the “obvious shift in legislative intent” from the former redevelopment statutes to the
    Dissolution Law “is that tax increment revenue is to be preserved for taxing entities to the