Legal Aid Society of San Mateo v. Dept. of Finance ( 2020 )
[…] 1. Plaintiffs’ Contentions
    Plaintiffs assert that the subject funds are “legally restricted as to purpose” and
    thus are not available for disbursement to the county auditor-controller for distribution to
    other local taxing agencies pursuant to section 34179. (§ 34179.5, subd. (c)(5)(B).)
    Redwood City asserts that the funds at issue are legally restricted as to purpose because
    the valid, binding, and enforceable Agreement restricts the purposes for which the funds
    can be used. According to plaintiffs, the trial court erred in limiting the scope of section
    34179.5, subdivision (c)(5)(B), to “bonds, grant funds, or funds provided by other
    governmental entities that place conditions on their use,” where, according to plaintiffs,
    those categories are merely examples of what might qualify under that subdivision and do
    not represent the exhaustive and complete list of what can qualify. We agree with
    plaintiffs.
    2. Pertinent Statutory Language