Legal Aid Society of San Mateo v. Dept. of Finance ( 2020 )
[…] redevelopment agency, and indebtedness obligations as defined in subdivision (e) of
    Section 34171.” (Emeryville, at p. 309, fn. 10, italics added.) There would have been no
    reason for the Legislature to add “contracts detailing specific work to be performed” as a
    separate category of enforceable obligation if such contracts were required to qualify an
    agreement as an enforceable obligation under section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(E) or any
    of the other alternatives under subdivision (d) of section 34171. Thus, the addition of
    “contracts detailing specific work” to the list of enforceable obligations, which list also
    separately includes enforceable obligations under section 34171, subdivision (d) -- which
    necessarily includes “[a]ny legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is
    not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy” -- suggests the opposite of
    what DOF argues. It suggests that any of the items in section 34171, subdivision (d) are
    enforceable obligations without the requirement of contracts detailing specific work, such
    as the Agreement here.13
    13 We note that the court in Cuenca, supra,