Villanueva v. Becerra CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] 25
    5. The Non-Liability Clause
    Plaintiffs challenge former regulation section 5473, which had included a
    provision limiting DOJ’s liability with respect to posting of information electronically.
    The subject regulation has subsequently been repealed (former Cal. Code Regs., tit. 11,
    § 5473). Therefore, any challenge thereof has been rendered moot and we do not address
    plaintiffs’ contention.
    6. Required Registration Information
    Plaintiffs argue that some of the personal information required for registration by
    California Code of Regulations, title 11, section 5474, subdivision (a), was improper
    because it went beyond the core information stated by section 30900, subdivision (b)(3).
    Section 30900, subdivision (b)(3), provides that registrants must provide among other
    information their “full name, address, telephone number, date of birth, sex, height,
    weight, eye color, hair color, and California driver’s license number or California
    identification card number.” The challenged regulation requires further information such
    as military identification number (if applicable), place of birth, country of citizenship,
    and alien registration number or I-94, if applicable. (Cal. Code Regs, tit. 11, § 5474.)