Villanueva v. Becerra CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] excluded from the definition of assault weapons under section 30515, subdivision (a)(1)
    and (a)(4), since a magazine that is easily removable with a bullet or other small tool
    plainly “does not have a fixed magazine” as that term is defined under the new law.
    The second major part of Senate Bill 880 was to provide a mechanism to
    grandfather the bullet-button assault weapons that were lawfully owned in California
    prior to the new law. This was largely accomplished through a registration requirement
    set forth in a newly added subdivision (b) to section 30900. (Stats. 2016, ch. 48, § 3.) As
    5
    provided in section 30900, subdivision (b), the new registration requirement was as
    follows:
    “(1) Any person who, from January 1, 2001, to December 31, 2016, inclusive,
    lawfully possessed an assault weapon that does not have a fixed magazine, as
    defined in Section 30515, including those weapons with an ammunition feeding
    device that can be readily removed from the firearm with the use of a tool, shall
    register the firearm before July 1, 2018, but not before the effective date of the
    regulations adopted pursuant to paragraph (5), with the department pursuant to
    those procedures that the department may establish by regulation pursuant to
    paragraph (5).
    “(2) Registrations shall be submitted electronically via the Internet utilizing a
    public-facing application made available by the department.
    “(3) The registration shall contain a description of the firearm that identifies it