Villanueva v. Becerra CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] the governing statute and exceeded its authority when it included them among the list of
    weapons that had to be registered as assault weapons under section 30900, subdivision
    (b).
    In response, DOJ asserts that the inclusion of bullet-button semi-automatic
    shotguns in the regulations implementing Senate Bill 880’s registration requirement was
    consistent with the overriding purpose of Senate Bill 880 to protect the public from
    dangerous bullet-button weapons, and in any event such inclusion was arguably
    permissible under the terms of section 30900, subdivision (b)(1), which describes the
    assault weapons to be registered as including “those weapons with an ammunition
    feeding device that can be readily removed from the firearm with the use of a tool.”
    Furthermore, DOJ argues that the inclusion of such shotguns in the registration
    regulations was within the bounds of its broad discretion to fill in the gaps of the
    legislation.
    Having framed the nature of this issue, we conclude that we need not reach it