Villanueva v. Becerra CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] of the governing statute. DOJ demurred to the complaint on the ground that the only
    proper vehicle for plaintiffs’ challenge was a petition for writ of mandate, rather than an
    action for declaratory relief. (See Tejon Real Estate, LLC v. City of Los Angeles (2014)
    
    223 Cal.App.4th 149
    , 155 [demurrer may be sustained where the complaint attempts to
    obtain review of an agency’s administrative decision via declaratory relief rather than
    mandamus].) In support of this ground for demurrer, DOJ argued plaintiffs were
    11     Government Code section 11350 of the APA specifically provides that “Any
    interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of any regulation …
    by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior court in accordance with the
    Code of Civil Procedure.” (Gov. Code, § 11350, subd. (a).) However, section 11350 is
    not available where the regulations were within a statutory exemption to the APA.
    (Pacific Legal Foundation v. California Coastal Com., supra, 
    33 Cal.3d 158
     at p. 169, fn.