Mountainlands Conservancy, LLC v. Cal. Coastal Com. ( 2020 )
[…] policies of the Coastal Act are to be resolved “in a manner which on
    balance is the most protective of significant coastal resources.”
    (§ 30007.5.)
    2     Other chapter 3 policies include policies on public access,
    recreation, marine environment, development, and industrial
    development. (§§ 30210-30236, 30250-30265.5.)
    3
    The commission’s review of a local government’s land use
    plan is expressly limited to its determination that the plan “does,
    or does not, conform with” the requirements of chapter 3.
    (§ 30512.2, subd. (a).) As for the second-phase implementing
    actions (the local implementation plan), “[t]he Commission may
    only reject zoning ordinances on the grounds that they do not
    conform, or are inadequate to carry out the provisions of the
    certified land use plan.” (
    Yost, supra
    , 36 Cal.3d at p. 566, citing
    § 30513.)
    “A certified local coastal program and all local implementing
    ordinances, regulations, and other actions may be amended by a
    local government, but no such amendment shall take effect until it