Aghaian v. Minassian ( 2020 )
[…] merely incidental to it. Stated differently, his involvement in
    “concoct[ing]” and “orchestrat[ing]” a “sham” divorce proceeding
    with the intent to “hinder, delay or defraud Shahen’s creditors”
    occurred outside the scope of the authority he had as Shahen’s
    guardian ad litem. He is not, therefore, entitled to immunity
    for that involvement.
    We also reject Arthur’s argument that he is protected
    by the litigation privilege for the reasons expressed above.
    Arthur further contends that plaintiffs failed to comply
    with the pre-filing requirements under section 1714.10. That
    section provides: “No cause of action against an attorney for a
    civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt
    to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based
    upon the attorney’s representation of the client, shall be included
    in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order
    allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy
    to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking
    to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable
    15
    probability that the party will prevail in the action.” (§ 1714.10,
    subd. (a).)
    “[S]ection 1714.10 was enacted to combat ‘the use of
    frivolous conspiracy claims that were brought as a tactical ploy
    against attorneys and their clients and that were designed to
    disrupt the attorney-client relationship. [Citations.]’ [Citation.]”