Aghaian v. Minassian ( 2020 )
[…] that Arthur is an attorney, but allege that he “was not
    functioning as [Shahen’s] lawyer in engaging in” his wrongful
    conduct “because Arthur signed the quitclaim deeds for the
    [Sherman Oaks properties] . . . as Shahen’s ‘attorney in fact,’
    and not his attorney at all [sic].”11 The allegation is consistent
    with court documents filed in the underlying action and the
    dissolution action showing that Shahen was represented by
    attorneys other than Arthur. Because plaintiffs have not alleged
    an attorney-client relationship between Shahen and Arthur,
    section 1714.10 does not apply.
    Furthermore, under section 1714.10, subdivision (c), even
    if plaintiffs had alleged an attorney-client conspiracy, the pre-
    filing requirement does not apply when the “[attorney’s] acts go
    beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client
    and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of
    11The plaintiffs’ reference to “attorney at all” is probably a
    typographical error; plaintiffs probably meant “attorney at law.”
    16
    the attorney’s financial gain.” (§ 1714.10, subd. (c).) Here,
    plaintiffs alleged that “Arthur acted for his own personal