Aghaian v. Minassian ( 2020 )
[…] (Id., §§ 1–3, p. 1453, §§ 6–7,
    pp. 1454–1455, § 10, pp. 1456–1457.) The enactment did not
    alter the essential elements of a cause of action for a fraudulent
    or voidable transfer. Thus, for purposes of analyzing the
    sufficiency of the pleading, we may rely on opinions addressing
    the UFTA. (See § 3439.14, subd. (d) [provisions in the UVTA that
    “are substantially the same as the provisions” under the UFTA
    are to “be construed as restatements and continuations” of the
    former law].)
    9 A creditor is defined in the UVTA as “a person that has
    a claim.” (§ 3439.01, subd. (c).) A claim is “a right to payment,
    whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated,
    unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed,
    undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” (§ 3439.01,
    subd. (b).) A “debt” is “liability on a claim”; and a “debtor” is “a
    person that is liable on a claim.” (§ 3439.01, subds. (d) & (e).)
    8
    Whether a debtor had the actual intent to hinder, delay,
    or defraud a creditor is a question of fact. (Nautilus, Inc. v.