In re Brianna S. ( 2021 )
[…] pursuant to section 387, seeking to remove the children from
    grandmother’s custody and place them in foster care. The
    petition alleged that the children were at risk of serious physical
    harm and damage due to (1) grandmother’s inability to establish
    that her home meets the minimum “RFA requirements,”3 (2)
    3      The resource family approval (RFA) process is the current
    process for “approving relatives and nonrelative extended family
    members as foster care providers, and approving guardians and
    adoptive families.” (§ 16519.5, subd. (a).) A resource family is
    “an individual or family that has successfully met both the home
    environment assessment standards and the permanency
    assessment criteria” established by statute and the State
    Department of Social Services (id., subds. (c) & (d)) and only then
    are “considered eligible to provide foster care for children in out-
    of-home placement and approved for adoption and guardianship.”
    (Id., subd. (c)(4)(A) & (5).)