In re J.C. CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] the child’s eligibility for membership.’” (In re D.S., supra, 46
    Cal.App.5th at p. 1050; see In re Cheyanne F. (2008) 
    164 Cal.App.4th 571
    , 576 [“[t]he purpose of the ICWA notice
    provisions is to enable the tribe or the [Bureau of Indian Affairs]
    to investigate and determine whether the child is in fact an
    Indian child”].) This includes providing “identifying information
    for the child’s biological parents, grandparents, and great-
    grandparents, to the extent known.” (In re D.S., at p. 1050; see
    § 224.3, subd. (a)(5)(C).) “A determination by an Indian tribe that
    a child is or is not a member of, or eligible for membership in,
    that tribe . . . shall be conclusive.” (§ 224.2, subd. (h).)
    To summarize: An initial “duty of inquiry applies to every
    ‘child for whom a petition under Section 300, 601, or 602 may be
    or has been filed’ (§ 224.2, subd. (a)),” the “duty of further inquiry
    applies when there is a ‘reason to believe that an Indian child is
    involved [or, under Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(4), “may be
    involved”] in a proceeding’ (§ 224.2, subd. (e)),” and “the duty to