People v. Valsecchi CA1/2 ( 2021 )
[…] (People v. Goldsmith (2014)
    
    59 Cal. 4th 258
    , 266.)
    Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (a), permits the introduction of
    testimony by a qualified expert when that testimony may “assist the trier of
    2 “The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value
    is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will
    (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of
    undue prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of misleading the jury.”
    4
    fact.” And Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a) provides: “In a
    criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or
    the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including
    the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs,
    perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered
    against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of
    abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.”
    In People v. Brown (2004) 
    33 Cal. 4th 892
    , 906, our Supreme Court held
    that expert testimony regarding domestic violence was properly admitted
    under Evidence Code section 801, even where there was evidence of only a