People v. Valsecchi CA1/2 ( 2021 )
[…] P., supra
    , 7 Cal.5th at p. 1126.) And as discussed, the search
    condition imposed here is “proportional to achieving some legitimate end of
    probation” (id. at p. 1127), namely, determining whether Valsecchi is
    complying with the terms of his probation forbidding him from possessing
    weapons and requiring that he “[o]bey all laws.” For these reasons, the trial
    court did not abuse its discretion in imposing the search condition.
    V.   New Legislation Limiting Length of Valsecchi’s Probation Term
    Applies Retroactively
    When Valsecchi was sentenced, section 1203.1 provided that a trial
    court may grant felony probation “for a period of time not exceeding the
    maximum possible term of the sentence[.]” If the “maximum possible term of
    the sentence is five years or less, then the period of suspension of imposition
    or execution of sentence may, in the discretion of the court, continue for not
    over five years.” (Former § 1203.1, subd. (a).) The trial court here granted
    probation for three years.
    14
    Effective January 1, 2021, Assembly Bill No. 1950 (AB 1950) amended
    section 1203.1, subdivision (a) to limit the probation term for felony offenses