People v. Bull CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] Bull did not know Mendoza or Ayala.
    2.    Defense Case
    a.     Bull’s testimony
    Bull testified that he has been told he has “schizophrenia”
    and has “always dealt with depression.” Bull also testified that,
    before the January 2017 attacks, mental health professionals
    diagnosed him with a delusional disorder and paranoid
    schizophrenia, and as psychotic. He stated that he first began
    experiencing hallucinations and “constant” voices in his head in
    2016, and was placed on two “5150 hold[s]” in 2016.2 Regarding
    2      Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150, subdivision (a),
    provides: “When a person, as a result of a mental health
    disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely
    disabled, a peace officer, professional person in charge of a
    facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment . . .
    may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person
    into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment,
    evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation
    and treatment in a facility designated by the county for
    4
    the 5150 hold in May 2016, Bull testified: “They said that I was
    paranoid and I tried to lock my family in the house because I
    thought some people were after us.” Regarding his second 5150
    hold in July 2016, Bull explained, “They said I went to [Los