People v. White CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] lamp, and argued there was no violation of section 24601. The
    prosecutor acknowledged the license plate was illuminated by one
    taillamp, but argued that any broken taillight was a violation of
    section 24601. The prosecution also argued the detention was not
    prolonged because the officers were “conducting their own
    conversations with the other passengers in order to determine
    their identification and to eventually cite them for the seat[]belt
    violation.”
    3      The parties and the trial court also discussed a second
    statute, Vehicle Code section 24252, which provides in pertinent
    part: “All lighting equipment of a required type installed on a
    vehicle shall at all times be maintained in good working order.”
    (Veh. Code, § 24252, subd. (a).)
    10
    The trial court denied the suppression motion. The court
    was of the view that section 24601 does not require two lights,
    and focused instead on the statute’s requirement that a rear