People v. Taylor CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] “[A]n unauthorized sentence may be corrected at any time even if there was no
    objection in the trial court. [Citations.] Such an unauthorized sentence may be corrected
    even when raised for the first time on appeal. [Citations.]” (Valenzuela, supra, 172
    Cal.App.4th at p. 1249.) We will modify the section 290.3 fines and associated penalty
    assessments on counts II and VI because they are unauthorized. (Ibid. [modifying
    section 290.3, subdivision (a) fine to the amount authorized as of the date of the
    offense].)
    B
    At the time of the offenses, Government Code section 76104.6, subdivision (a)
    provided in relevant part: “For the purpose of implementing the DNA Fingerprint,
    Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act, there shall be levied an additional penalty
    of one dollar for every ten dollars ($10) or fraction thereof . . . upon every fine, penalty,
    or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for criminal offenses . . . .” (Prop. 69,
    § IV, approved Nov. 2, 2004, eff. Nov. 3, 2004.) The Attorney General agrees the
    Government Code section 76104.6, subdivision (a) penalty assessments imposed in this
    case do not conform with the former statute and must be modified. We also agree.