P. ex rel. Lacey v. Robles ( 2020 )
[…] duties or loyalties than being a party on both sides of a lawsuit—
    or even, for that matter, being forced to pick a side.
    Section 1099 is meant to ensure a conflict in duties or
    loyalties between public offices never materializes. We are
    confident here the trial court correctly concluded Robles did not
    20
    carry his burden to show there is no possible significant clash of
    duties with respect to Robles’s WRD role in setting
    replenishment assessments and acting as an advocate for Carson
    residents and government agencies as water consumers.
    2.       Holding both offices is not compelled or
    expressly authorized by law
    Notwithstanding the conflict in duties and loyalties we
    have identified, Section 1099 does not deem offices beset by such
    a conflict incompatible if “simultaneous holding of the particular
    offices is compelled or expressly authorized by law.” (§ 1099,
    subd. (a).) Robles maintains this exception of sorts applies here
    because the WRD board of directors on which he sits passed a
    resolution (stated in general terms but obviously meant to apply
    to him) authorizing directors to hold positions in other