P. ex rel. Lacey v. Robles ( 2020 )
[…] The public has a right to know with certainty.’” (93
    Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 110, 111 (2010).)
    18
    whether such a clash for a WRD director who is simultaneously a
    mayor and councilmember for a city within the WRD’s
    boundaries is inevitable or more likely than not, but whether it is
    possible.
    The trial court found several significant clashes of duties or
    loyalties would possibly arise from Robles’s simultaneous holding
    of the WRD and Carson offices, but only one is necessary to
    create a problematic conflict under Section 1099. (§ 1099, subd.
    (a)(2) [offices are ordinarily incompatible if “there is a possibility
    of a significant clash of duties or loyalties”], italics added.) We
    focus on the WRD’s replenishment assessment authority, and as
    already foreshadowed, we are convinced Robles has not carried
    his burden to show, considering the powers and jurisdiction of his