P. ex rel. Lacey v. Robles ( 2020 )
[…] Smith v. City
    of San Jose (1950) 
    100 Cal. App. 2d 57
    , 59 [“‘“It was a peculiarity
    of both the common-law writ of quo warranto and information in
    the nature of quo warranto that the ordinary rules of pleading
    were reversed and the state was bound to show nothing”’”].)
    Robles does not dispute the trial court’s factual determinations
    concerning the functions of his two offices, but he contends the
    trial court applied incorrect legal standards in concluding they
    are incompatible.
    1.     A possible clash of duties or loyalties
    Section 1099 prohibits public officers from simultaneously
    holding two incompatible public offices. (§ 1099, subd. (a).) With
    one exception, offices are incompatible if “(1) Either of the offices
    may audit, overrule, remove members of, dismiss employees of, or
    exercise supervisory powers over the other office or body. [¶] (2)
    Based on the powers and jurisdiction of the offices, there is a
    possibility of a significant clash of duties or loyalties between the
    offices. [¶] (3) Public policy considerations make it improper for
    one person to hold both offices.” (§ 1099, subd. (a).) The
    exception applies when “simultaneous holding of the particular
    offices is compelled or expressly authorized by law”; in that
    circumstance, the offices are not deemed incompatible even if one
    (or more) of the three aforementioned circumstances is true.
    (§ 1099, subd. (a).) A public officer holding incompatible offices
    “shall be deemed to have forfeited the first office upon acceding to