P. ex rel. Lacey v. Robles ( 2020 )
[…] procedures established by the pertinent regulations. Robles
    contends, however, that the Attorney General had no power to
    authorize the District Attorney to sue because she is not a
    “private party” eligible to serve as a relator under Section 803.6
    Robles’s chief argument in support of this narrow understanding
    of the language of Section 803 is that another code section
    exclusively defines the circumstances under which a local
    government entity may prosecute a quo warranto action.
    The code section Robles cites, Code of Civil Procedure
    section 811, provides that a quo warranto action “may be
    maintained by the board of supervisors of any county or city and
    county or the legislative body of any municipal corporation,
    respectively, in the name of such county, city and county or
    municipal corporation against any person who usurps, intrudes
    into or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, or portion
    thereof, within the respective territorial limits of such county,
    city and county or municipal corporation and which is of a kind
    6
    Robles did not make this argument during the proceedings
    below; there was no challenge that the District Attorney was
    statutorily ineligible to prosecute the quo warranto action. The
    issue is therefore forfeited on appeal, but we exercise our
    discretion to address the point because it involves a pure question
    of law on a subject of significant public interest. (Cedars-Sinai
    Medical Center v. Superior Court (1998) 
    18 Cal. 4th 1
    , 6-7 & fn. 2;
    City of San Diego v. Boggess (2013) 
    216 Cal. App. 4th 1494
    , 1503.)
    11
    that is within the jurisdiction of such board or body to grant or
    withhold.” According to Robles, it was improper for the District
    Attorney to proceed under Section 803 when the County Board of
    Supervisors could have proceeded under Code of Civil Procedure
    section 811. But unlike Section 803, which provides for quo