P. ex rel. Lacey v. Robles ( 2020 )
[…] expressly authorized by law.” (§ 1099, subd. (a).) But that
    statutory reference to “law” should be read as a reference to state
    law, of which there is none exempting Robles, and regardless, the
    WRD passed only a resolution approving Robles’s dual offices—
    and a resolution is not “law.” Finally, the remaining handful of
    arguments Robles raises seeking reversal of the trial court’s quo
    warranto ruling are easily dispatched, as we shall explain.
    A.     The District Attorney Is a Proper Party to Sue Under
    Section 803
    “The quo warranto remedy is currently codified in section
    803, and it is ‘the specific action by which one challenges “any
    person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises
    any public office.”’” (Rando v. Harris (2014) 
    228 Cal. App. 4th 868
    ,
    875.) The text of Section 803, last amended in 1907, provides in
    relevant part: “An action may be brought by the attorney-
    general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own
    9
    information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any
    person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises
    any public office, civil or military, or any franchise, or against
    any corporation, either de jure or de facto, which usurps, intrudes
    into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, within this
    state.”
    “The prominent role of the Attorney General has its origins
    deep in British history for reasons largely irrelevant today.
    [Citation.] The modern rationale is, ‘The remedy of quo warranto
    is vested in the People, and not in any private individual or