People v. Oliver CA1/1 ( 2023 )
[…] 25
    responsible for a variety of important functions of the brain including:
    attention, complex planning, decision making, impulse control, logical
    thinking, organized thinking, personality development, risk management,
    and short-term memory. These functions are highly relevant to criminal
    behavior and culpability.” ’ ” (In re Jones (2019) 
    42 Cal.App.5th 477
    , 485
    (conc. opn. of Pollack, P.J.), quoting Assem. Com. on Public Safety, Analysis
    of Assem. Bill No. 1308 (2017–2018 Reg. Sess.) as amended March 30, 2017,
    pp. 2–3.)
    In a related vein, section 4801 was amended to provide: “When a
    prisoner committed his or her controlling offense . . . when he or she was 25
    years of age or younger, the board, in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for
    parole . . . , shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as
    compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent
    growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant
    case law.” (§ 4801, subd. (c).) And, effective January 1, 2022, prosecutors
    must now consider a defendant’s youthful age as a mitigating factor during
    plea negotiations. (§ 1016.7, subd. (a)(2); see Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 4.) For