People v. Oliver CA1/1 ( 2023 )
[…] prisoner committed his or her controlling offense . . . when he or she was 25
    years of age or younger, the board, in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for
    parole . . . , shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as
    compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent
    growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant
    case law.” (§ 4801, subd. (c).) And, effective January 1, 2022, prosecutors
    must now consider a defendant’s youthful age as a mitigating factor during
    plea negotiations. (§ 1016.7, subd. (a)(2); see Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 4.) For
    purposes of this provision, a youth “includes any person under 26 years of age
    on the date the offense was committed.” (§ 1016.7, subd. (b).)
    Recently, several appellate courts have addressed the relevance of a
    defendant’s youth when conducting an analysis of major-participant and
    reckless-indifference findings under Banks, 
    supra,
     
    61 Cal.4th 788
     and Clark,
    
    supra,