New Livable Cal. v. Assn. of Bay Area Governments ( 2021 )
[…] 2
    Plaintiffs contend the Board violated the Brown Act’s vote reporting
    requirement (§54953, subd. (c)(2)) (“§54953(c)(2)”)2 during the January 17-18,
    2019 meeting3 convened to consider a motion to authorize the Board
    President to sign a regional housing and transportation development
    proposal known as the CASA Compact (“CASA Motion”). In relevant part,
    the Board:
    (1) rejected a motion to postpone a vote (“Substitute Motion”) on the
    CASA motion by “a show of hands,” that was reported as a “voice vote” in the
    minutes of the meeting;
    2      Section 54953(c)(2) reads: “The legislative body of a local agency shall
    publicly report any action taken and the vote or abstention on that action of
    each member present for the action.” Section 54952.6 defines an “action
    taken” as “a collective decision made by a majority of the members of a
    legislative body, a collective commitment or promise by a majority of the
    members of a legislative body to make a positive or negative decision, or an