Friends of the San Dieguito etc. v. City of San Diego CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] environment, the agency must proceed to the third step of the process and
    prepare an environmental impact report (EIR).” (Ibid.)
    On an appeal challenging a trial court’s denial of a petition for a writ of
    mandate in a CEQA case, we independently review the agency’s action.
    (Banker’s Hill, Hillcrest, Park West Community Preservation Group v. City of
    San Diego (2006) 
    139 Cal.App.4th 249
    , 257.) We review an agency’s CEQA
    9
    determination for abuse of discretion, as provided in section 21168.5.
    (Berkeley Hillside Preservation v. City of Berkeley (2015) 
    60 Cal.4th 1086
    ,
    1110–1111 (Berkeley Hillside).) Under that provision, a court’s inquiry is
    “whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is
    established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if
    the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.”
    (§ 21168.5.) We review the administrative record for substantial evidence
    supporting an agency’s factual determination that a project falls within a
    categorical exemption or an exception. (Banker’s Hill, at p. 267.) “In