Herpel v. County of Riverside ( 2020 )
[…] balancing in the Preamble cannot substitute for the particularized inquiry required by
    20
    Bracker.”].)
    C. Section 5108
    Section 5108 was originally enacted as section 465 of title 25 of the United States
    Code, part of the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934 (Pub.L. No. 73-383 (June 18, 1934)
    48 Stat. 984 (the Indian Reorganization Act). It authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to
    acquire “any interest in lands, water rights, or surface rights to lands, within or without
    existing reservations . . . for the purpose of providing land for Indians.” (25 U.S.C.
    § 5108.) It also provides that “any lands or rights acquired pursuant to this Act . . . shall
    be exempt from State and local taxation.” (Ibid.)
    20
    We note that the Department of the Interior has also recently taken the view
    that part 162.017 does not preempt any state taxes. (See Desert Water Agency v. United
    States Department of the Interior (9th Cir. 2017) 
    849 F.3d 1250
    , 1254 [noting, and