Herpel v. County of Riverside ( 2020 )
[…] of “[f]ederal policies with respect to tribal timber”]; 
    Ramah, supra
    , 458 U.S. at p. 839
    [evaluating history of “[t]he Federal Government’s concern with the education of Indian
    children” through congressional acts]; Cotton 
    Petroleum, supra
    , 490 U.S. at pp. 177-183
    [evaluating 1938 Act].) As we explain, the mere fact that the Leasing Regulations are
    extensive does not require us to conclude that the federal interest strongly supports
    preemption.
    Leases on Allotted Land and Tribal Trust Land are governed by section 415 of
    title 25 of the United States Code, first enacted in 1955 under the Act of August 9, 1955,
    Pub.L. No. 255-615, 69 Stat. 539 (the Long-Term Leasing Act). As originally enacted,
    the Long-Term Leasing Act provided that “any restricted Indian lands, whether tribally or
    individually owned, may be leased by the Indian owners, with the approval of the
    Secretary of the Interior, for” business, residential, or other enumerated purposes. (Id.,
    § 1.) Most leases were limited to a 25-year term, although business and residential leases
    (among others) could be extended at the end of that term for another 25 years. (Ibid.)
    The statute has since been amended to provide that “leases of land on the Agua Caliente
    19
    (Palm Springs) Reservation,” as well as on reservation lands of several other tribes, “may
    be for a term of not to exceed ninety-nine years.” (25 U.S.C. § 415(a).)
    Although the Long-Term Leasing Act provided that “all leases and renewals shall
    be made under such terms and regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the
    Interior” (Long-Term Leasing Act, § 1), nothing in the text of the Long-Term Leasing
    Act signals an intent on the part of Congress for the federal government to exclude state
    taxation or otherwise exercise exclusive control over everything in connection with leases
    on Indian lands.