WindAirWest v. Castle & Cooke etc. CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] v. County of Los Angeles (2005) 
    130 Cal.App.4th 133
    , 140 [where
    the trial court’s ruling implicates a legal question, an appellate
    court must affirm on any ground supported by the record].)
    20
    Clif Simonson, as Member for WAW. However, with respect to
    C&C and USAIG, the document was executed “by and through
    their attorney, Peter Brotzen.”
    On November 16, 2018, C&C filed its objection to WAW’s
    request for entry of judgment. C&C argued the provision for
    a $300,000 credit was enforceable as a part of a settlement
    agreement under section 664.6.9
    At the time relevant here, section 664.6 provided: “If
    parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by
    the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before
    the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court,
    upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the
    settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain
    jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until
    performance in full of the terms of the settlement.”10
    9     C&C did not present evidence, either at trial or in its
    objection to the judgment, proving its insurance carrier paid
    WAW $300,000 as stipulated in the mediation writing. WAW
    does not dispute that it received a $300,000 payment; however,
    it argues the payment was made for repairs to the Citation X—
    not to pay amounts due to the aircraft’s owner—and Dahl had
    already accounted for those covered repair costs in his damages
    calculation.
    10      On September 29, 2020, the Governor approved A.B. 2723,
    which amends section 664.6 to add the following subparagraphs:
    “(b) For purposes of this section, a writing is signed by a party
    if it is signed by any of the following: [¶] (1) The party. [¶]
    (2) An attorney who represents the party. [¶] (3) If the party
    is an insurer, an agent who is authorized in writing by the
    insurer to sign on the insurer’s behalf.
    “(c) Paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (b) do not apply
    in a civil harassment action, an action brought pursuant
    21
    In Levy v. Superior Court (1995) 
    10 Cal.4th 578
     (Levy),
    our Supreme Court addressed “whether the written stipulation