People v. Heredia CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] case. (Id. at p. 985.) We ask whether all of the elements of the
    lesser offense are included in the elements of the greater offense.
    (People v. Martinez (2005) 
    125 Cal.App.4th 1035
    , 1042.) In other
    words, “if a crime cannot be committed without also necessarily
    committing a lesser offense, the latter is a lesser included offense
    within the former.” (People v. Lopez (1998) 
    19 Cal.4th 282
    , 288;
    see also People v. Montoya (2004) 
    33 Cal.4th 1031
    , 1034.)
    The crime of torture is defined in section 206: “Every
    person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and
    7
    suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for
    any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in
    Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture.
    [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the
    victim suffered pain.”3 (§ 206.) Thus, torture has two elements:
    “ ‘(1) the infliction of great bodily injury on another; and (2) the
    specific intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for
    revenge, extortion or persuasion or any sadistic purpose.’ ”
    (People v. Burton (2006)