People v. Fields CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] 3      People v. Harvey (1979) 
    25 Cal.3d 754
     (Harvey).
    2.
    10 years, to be served concurrently to the term in count 1. The court ordered that
    defendant pay restitution to the victims in counts 1 and 2, and also to the remaining
    victims of the dismissed counts.4
    On December 13, 2019, defendant filed a notice of appeal.
    After reviewing the record, we find no arguable error on appeal that would result
    in a disposition more favorable to defendant.
    DISPOSITION
    The judgment is affirmed.
    4       Section 1192.3, subdivision (b) states that “[i]f restitution is imposed which is
    attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, … the court shall obtain a
    [Harvey] waiver … from the defendant as to the dismissed count.” A Harvey waiver
    “allow[s] the sentencing judge to consider [the defendant’s] entire criminal history,
    including any unfiled or dismissed charges.” (People v. Goulart (1990) 
    224 Cal.App.3d 71
    , 80; People v. Snow (2012) 
    205 Cal.App.4th 932
    , 937.)