In re Hadi D. CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] (In re D.S., supra,
    46 Cal.App.5th at p. 1049.)
    2.    ICWA Notice Requirements
    “In addition to the inquiry that is required in every
    dependency case from the outset and the ‘further inquiry’
    required under California law when there is a ‘reason to believe’
    an Indian child is [or may be] involved, a third step—notice to
    Indian tribes—is required under ICWA and California law if and
    when ‘the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child
    is involved.’” (In re Austin J., supra, 47 Cal.App.5th at
    pp. 883-884; see 
    25 U.S.C. § 1912
    (a); § 224.3, subd. (a); Cal. Rules
    of Court, rule 5.481(b)(1); see also In re D.S., supra,
    46 Cal.App.5th at p. 1050 [“If the inquiry establishes a reason to
    know an Indian child is involved, notice must be provided to the
    pertinent tribes.”].)
    A “‘reason to know’ exists under any of the following
    circumstances: ‘(1) A person having an interest in the child,
    including the child, an officer of the court, a tribe, an Indian
    organization, a public or private agency, or a member of the
    child’s extended family informs the court that the child is an
    Indian child[;] [¶] (2) The residence or domicile of the child, the
    child’s parents, or Indian custodian is on a reservation or in an
    Alaska Native village[;] [¶] (3) Any participant in the proceeding,
    officer of the court, Indian tribe, Indian organization, or agency
    informs the court that it has discovered information indicating
    that the child is an Indian child[;] [¶] (4) The child who is the
    10
    subject of the proceeding gives the court reason to know [he or
    she] is an Indian child[;] [¶] (5) The court is informed that the
    child is or has been a ward of a tribal court[;] [¶] (6) The court is