In re Hadi D. CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] the child’s eligibility for membership.’” (In re D.S., supra,
    46 Cal.App.5th at p. 1050; see In re Cheyanne F. (2008)
    
    164 Cal.App.4th 571
    , 576 [“The purpose of the ICWA notice
    provisions is to enable the tribe or the [Bureau of Indian Affairs]
    to investigate and determine whether the child is in fact an
    Indian child.”].) This includes providing “identifying information
    for the child’s biological parents, grandparents, and great-
    grandparents, to the extent known.” (In re D.S., at p. 1050; see
    § 224.3, subd. (a)(5)(C).) “A determination by an Indian tribe that
    a child is or is not a member of, or eligible for membership in,
    that tribe . . . shall be conclusive.” (§ 224.2, subd. (h).)
    To summarize: An initial “duty of inquiry applies to every
    ‘child for whom a petition under Section 300, 601, or 602 may be
    or has been filed’ (§ 224.2, subd. (a)),” the “duty of further inquiry