Chu v. Old Republic Home Protection Company, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] structural component or appliance of a home.” (Ibid., italics
    added.)
    The final version of the bill, Senate Bill No. 2222 (1977–
    1978 Reg. Sess.) (Senate Bill No. 2222), however, deleted the
    references to insurers and insurance, and instead referred to
    home maintenance or warranty contracts as “home protection
    contracts.” (Sen. Bill No. 2222, approved and filed Sept. 26, 1978,
    Sen. Final Hist. (1977–1978 Reg. Sess.) p. 994.) The final version
    also added Part 7 to Division 2 of the Insurance Code,
    commencing with section 12740. (Sen. Bill No. 2222, approved
    and filed Sept. 26, 1978, Sen. Final Hist. (1977–1978 Reg. Sess.)
    p. 994.) That new section defined a home protection contract as
    “any contract or agreement whereby, for a predetermined fee, a
    person undertakes for a specified period of time, to repair or
    replace all or any part of any component, system or appliance of a
    home necessitated by wear and tear, deterioration or inherent
    defect, or by the failure of any inspection to detect the likelihood
    of any such loss. [¶] Such contract shall provide for a system of
    service for effectuating such repair or replacement and shall not
    include protection against consequential damage from the failure
    of any component, system or appliance.” (§ 12740.) The section
    also defined a “home protection company” as “any person licensed
    pursuant to this part which issues home protection contracts.”
    (Ibid.)
    Newly enacted section 12742 provided that “[h]ome
    protection contracts and home protection companies, and all
    matters incident to or concerned with such contracts and
    8
    companies, shall be exclusively subject to and regulated by the