People v. Williams ( 2020 )
[…] become abandoned to improper associates or a vicious life, or has subsequently
    committed other offenses, regardless of whether he or she has been prosecuted for those
    offenses. However, the court shall not terminate parole pursuant to this section." (Italics
    added.)
    8
    45 Cal.App.5th at p. 397 [noting as part of realignment, the Legislature intended to
    provide the return of a parolee as a sanction for a violation "only for a very limited class
    of parolees," as set forth by statute, and further noting that, except in those instances,
    subdivision (f)(2) of section 3000.08 provides that the most extreme custody-related
    sanction the trial court may issue for a parole violation is confinement in county jail for
    up to 180 days]; see § 3056, subd. (a) [providing that "[p]risoners on parole shall remain
    under the supervision of the department but shall not be returned to prison"].)
    We agree with the reasoning in Johnson and conclude the language "shall not
    terminate parole" in subdivision (b)(1) of section 1203.2 means a court, absent
    circumstances not applicable here, cannot return a parolee to prison as a sanction for, or a