People v. Williams ( 2020 )
[…] (a)(1)); and a "violent
    felony as described in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5." (§ 3000.08, subd. (a)(2).) If the
    Legislature had wanted to limit subdivision (a)(1) and (2) to apply only when an offender
    is released from a current prison commitment that qualifies as a serious and/or violent
    felony, respectively, it easily could have included such language in the statute.
    In fact, as originally enacted, such limiting language was in the statute. As
    originally enacted on April 4, 2011, subdivision (a) of former section 3000.08 provided in
    relevant part: "Persons released from state prison on or after October 1, 2011, after
    serving a prison term or, whose sentence has been deemed served pursuant to Section
    2900.5, for any of the following crimes shall be subject to the jurisdiction of and parole
    supervision by the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation[.]" (Added by Stats.
    2011, ch. 15 (Assem. Bill No. 109), § 469, eff. April 4, 2011, operative Oct. 1, 2011;
    amended by Stats. 2011, ch. 39 (Assem. Bill No. 117), § 37, eff. June 30, 2011, operative
    18
    Oct. 1, 2011; Stats. 2011-2012, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 12 (Assem.