People v. Williams ( 2020 )
[…] , 321 [interpreting "economic loss" in various
    subdivisions of section 1202.4 "consistently" in affirming a restitution award to the
    mother of an eight-year-old victim who was molested by the defendant].)
    Our conclusion in Johnson was further buttressed by the purpose of the
    Legislature's enactment of realignment. If a court had the authority to terminate parole
    altogether as a sanction for a violation, that remedy would undermine the purpose of
    realignment, which was to prevent a parolee from returning to prison. (Johnson, supra,
    2      Subdivision (a) of section 1203.2 provides in relevant part: "Upon rearrest, or
    upon the issuance of a warrant for rearrest, the court may revoke and terminate the
    supervision of the person if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its
    judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation or parole officer or
    otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her supervision, has
    become abandoned to improper associates or a vicious life, or has subsequently
    committed other offenses, regardless of whether he or she has been prosecuted for those
    offenses. However, the court shall not terminate parole pursuant to this section." (Italics
    added.)
    8
    45 Cal.App.5th at p. 397 [noting as part of realignment, the Legislature intended to