People v. Williams ( 2020 )
[…] absurd results the Legislature could not have intended"].)
    Moreover, it " 'is an established tenet of statutory construction that separate items
    in a statute should be given meaning with reference to the whole, and that each word and
    phrase in the statute should be interpreted "to give meaning to every word and phrase in
    4       The People in their supplemental brief made the additional argument that,
    regardless of defendant's classification as a high-risk sex offender, he also was subject to
    parole supervision pursuant to subdivision (l) of section 3000.08. This subdivision
    provides, "Any person released to parole supervision pursuant to subdivision (a) shall,
    regardless of any subsequent determination that the person should have been released
    pursuant to subdivision (b), remain subject to subdivision (a) after having served 60 days
    under supervision pursuant to subdivision (a)." (§ 3000.08, subd. (l).) Because—as we
    discuss—defendant was subject to parole supervision under either subdivision (a)(1) or
    (2) of section 3008, we decline to address whether subdivision (l) also applied to
    defendant.
    14